You are here

Orchestra History

A Brief History of the Evanston Symphony Orchestra

The Evanston Community Orchestra was established in 1945 as an offshoot of the Northwestern University Orchestra, when returning GIs and others looked for an outlet for their musical talents. Lucille and Jack Ryan, along with Timothy Fetler as conductor, were the founders. Mr. Ryan was associated with NBC in Chicago and persuaded Elwyn Owen, the NBC radio organist, to become the full-time conductor after Mr. Feller graduated from Northwestern University. In 1961, the orchestra officially became the Evanston Symphony Orchestra with its incorporation as an Illinois not-for-profit organization. In 1962, Frank Miller, principal cellist with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra became the ESO's conductor, bringing his expertise of working with the great Toscanini and Pablo Casals. He groomed the amateur musicians into a highly accomplished, community orchestra, which it remains today.

Maestro Lynn Schornick was the Music Director of the ESO from 1983 to 2002. In 1996 he was awarded the Conductor of the Year award by the Illinois Council of Orchestras. After Dr. Schornick’s retirement, the ESO searched for a year for a new Music Director. In June 2003, Maestro Lawrence Eckerling, of Glenview, was appointed as new Music Director.

From its beginning, the ESO has been a volunteer-managed and operated organization. The ESO continues to enjoy the support of Evanston and the surrounding communities as a leader in the arts. The ESO has won numerous awards from the Illinois Council of Orchestras. In 2014, Maestro Eckerling was named Conductor of the Year. The ESO was named Orchestra of the Year in 2010. David Ellis was named General Manager of the Year in 2012. The Evanston Symphony Orchestra received the 2001 Evanston Mayor’s Award for the Arts. It has received numerous other awards from the Illinois Council of Orchestras, including the 1998 Community Relations Programs of the Year and the 1999 Marketing Program of the Year from the same organization. The ESO also won the 2004 and 2009 Board President of the Year Award and the 2006 Volunteer of the Year Award from Illinois Council of Orchestras. The ESO won 2007 Community Relations of the Year Award and Lawrence Eckerling won 2007 Conductor of the Year Award.

The Evanston Symphony Orchestra works to provide diverse, enjoyable and accessible musical entertainment that enriches the audience, orchestra and community. It encourages the development, diversity and wider participation of audiences. The ESO created KidNotes, program notes for younger listeners which gives easy to understand explanations of the evening's concert. Our early education program, Music in Your World, is a collaboration between Head Start, Pre-K, and the ESO to bring quality music education to underserved 3–5 year olds, and is funded with community support. We bring some soloists into Evanston Township High School to conduct master classes with the senior students. We work to ensure that our tickets are highly affordable. Seniors get special rates. All children under 12 are admitted free to our season subscription concerts, and student tickets are only $5.

To provide further diverse musical entertainment, the ESO has joined forces with other noted community groups such as Dance Center Evanston, Music Institute of Chicago, Evanston Children’s Choir and North Shore Choral Society. An Evanston Symphony Christmas, now known as the Evanston Symphony Holiday Concert, is a firm family holiday favorite. The ESO gives free pre-concert lectures and recitals named Musical Insights at The Merion, a retirement community, in downtown Evanston.

historic images

Complete Perfomance History

Our complete perfomance history is also available as an Acrobat PDF download.

1946-47: 1st Season (4 Concerts)

(Start of conductor Elwyn Owen’s tenure of 5 concerts as Music Director)

8:30 p.m. June 14, 1946 (Northwestern University’s Cahn Auditorium in Scott Hall, Evanston)

Elwyn Owen, Conductor

Overture to “The Marriage of Figaro”, W.A. Mozart

Symphony No.7 in A Major, L. van Beethoven

Three Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes, Sirènes), C. Debussy (Evanston Music Club, voices)

Emperor Waltzes, Op.437, J. Strauss

8:30 p.m. Nov. 20, 1946 (Cahn Auditorium)

Elwyn Owen, Conductor

Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

The Enchanted Lake, A. Liadov

Peter and the Wolf, S. Prokofiev (narrated by Sidney Ellstrom)

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.2 in C Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Leon Fleisher, soloist)

Firebird Suite (5th and 6th movements), I. Stravinsky

8:30 p.m. Feb. 12, 1947 (Cahn Auditorium)

Elwyn Owen, Conductor

Fugue in G Minor, J.S. Bach

Symphony in D Minor, C. Franck

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in D Minor, E. Lalo (Ennio Bolognini, soloist)

Polka and Fugue from “Schwanda”, J. Weinberger

8:30 p.m. May 20, 1947 (Cahn Auditorium)

Elwyn Owen, Conductor

Overture to “Russlan and Ludmilla”, M. Glinka

Winterstürme from “Die Walküre”, R. Wagner (Emery Darcy, tenor)

Ballet Music and Triumphal March from “Aïda”, G. Verdi

Symphonic Synthesis, Tristan and Isolde, R. Wagner (Louise Weber, sopr.; Emery Darcy, tenor)

1947-48: 2nd Season (3 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Dec. 2, 1947 (Northwestern University’s Cahn Auditorium in Scott Hall, Evanston)

Elwyn Owen, Conductor (last concert conducted by Mr. Owen)

“Les Préludes” (Symphonic Poem), F. Liszt

Concerto for Two Pianos in E-Flat Major, W.A. Mozart (Vera Gillette, Vincert Micari, soloists)

Carnival of the Animals, C. Saint-Saëns

The Swan of Tuonela, J. Sibelius

Polovetsian Dances from “Prince Igor”, A. Borodin

8:30 p.m. Feb. 17, 1948 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor (start of his 5-year tenure as Music Director)

Toccata, G. Frescobaldi

Symphony No.4 in A Major (“Italian”), F. Mendelssohn

“Gypsy Baron” Overture, J. Strauss

The Moldau, B. Smetana

The Last Spring, No.2, E. Grieg

Roumanian Rhapsody No.1, G. Enesco

8:30 p.m. May 25, 1948 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Overture and Allegro, La Sultane Suite, F. Couperin

Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, F. Mendelssohn

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A Minor, A. Glazunov (Fannie Paschell, soloist)

Symphony No.8 in F Major, L. van Beethoven

Suite for Orchestra in D Minor, E. von Dohnanyi

1948-49: 3rd Season (3 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 18, 1949 (Northwestern University’s Cahn Auditorium in Scott Hall, Evanston)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Concerto Grosso in D Minor, No.11, A. Vivaldi (transcribed by A. Siloti)

Symphony No.1 in C Major, L. van Beethoven

Konzertstück for Piano and Orchestra, C.M. von Weber (Zenon Tuczynski, soloist)

Masquerade Suite, A. Khatchatourian

8:30 p.m. March 18, 1949 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Kamarinskaia, M. Glinka

Symphony No.5 in B-Flat Major, F. Schubert

Piano Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, F. Liszt (Margaret Henderlite, soloist)

Three Dances (The Neighbors, The Miller’s Dance, Final Dance) from “El Sombrero de Tres Picos”, M. de Falla

8:30 p.m. June 10, 1949 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Roman Carnival Overture, H. Berlioz

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in E Minor, No.1, F. Chopin (Mary Papesch, soloist)

Symphony No.1 in G Minor, W. Kalinnikov

1949-50: 4th Season (3 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Dec. 6, 1949 (Northwestern University’s Cahn Auditorium in Scott Hall, Evanston)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Suite from “The Water Music”, G.F. Handel (orchestration with strings by H. Harty)

Symphony No.1 in C Major, G. Bizet

Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor, C. Saint-Saëns (Raymond Hanson, soloist)

Waltz from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky

Cossack Dance from “Mazeppa”, P. Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. March 7, 1950 (Cahn Auditorium, with Evanston Township High School Choir)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Toccata, G. Frescobaldi

Symphony No.1 (“Spring”), R. Schumann

O Vermeland, arranged by G. Nelson (A Capella Choir)

Land Sighting, E. Grieg (Choir and Orchestra)

Music of the Spheres Waltz, J. Strauss

Entry of the Guests from Act II of “Tannhäuser”, R. Wagner

8:30 p.m. May 23, 1950 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Symphony in D Minor, C. Franck

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor, F. Mendelssohn (Robert Quick, soloist)

Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture, P. Tchaikovsky

1950-51: 5th Season (3 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Dec. 5, 1950 (Northwestern University’s Cahn Auditorium in Scott Hall, Evanston)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Choral Prelude, “Wachet Auf” (transcribed by Eugene Ormandy), J.S. Bach

Overture to “Ruy Blas”, F. Mendelssohn

Rivolgete a Lui from “Cosi Fan Tutte”, W.A. Mozart (Garfield Swift, baritone)

Symphony No.4 in G Major, A. Dvorák

Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. Ravel

Siegfried’s Rhine Journey from “Die Götterdämmerung”, R. Wagner

Verachtet Mir die Meister Nicht from “Die Meistersinger”, R. Wagner (Garfield Swift, baritone)

Vision Fugitive from “Hérodiade”, J. Massenet (Garfield Swift, baritone)

8:30 p.m. March 6, 1951 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Pennsylvania Suite, G. Read

Symphony No.3 in E-Flat Major, R. Schumann

Triple Concerto in C Major, L. van Beethoven (The Bartolina Trio: Agnes Conover, piano; Amy Neill, violin, and Genieve Hughel, cello)

8:30 p.m. May 22, 1951 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Chorale Prelude No.45, “O Mensch, Bewein Dein Sünde Gross”, J.S. Bach (transcribed for String Orchestra by G. Campbell)

Coriolanus Overture, L. van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No.4 in C Minor, C. Saint-Saëns (Pauline Manchester Lindsey, soloist)

Symphony No.4 in B-Flat Major, L. van Beethoven

Dance of the Camorristi from “The Jewels of the Madonna”, E. Wolf-Ferrari

1951-52: 6th Season (3 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Dec. 4, 1951 (Northwestern University’s Cahn Auditorium in Scott Hall, Evanston)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

The Faithful Shepherd Suite, G.F. Handel (orchestral version arranged by Sir Thomas Beecham)

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in A Minor, C. Saint-Saëns (Margaret Cree Evans, soloist)

Tod und Verklärung, R. Strauss

Emperor Waltzes, Op.437, J. Strauss

8:30 p.m. March 11, 1952 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, P. Tchaikovsky (Esther Glazer, soloist)

Danze Piedmontesi No.1, L. Sinigaglia

Aus Meinen Leben, B. Smetana (arranged for orchestra by George Szell)

8:30 p.m. May 20, 1952 (Cahn Auditorium)

Hans Heniot, Conductor

Overture to “Die Fledermaus”, J. Strauss

Concerto for Two Pianos in E-Flat Major, W.A. Mozart (Lucille and Louis Crowder, soloists)

Vocalise, S. Rachmaninoff

Symphony No.2 in B Minor, A. Borodin

1952-53: 7th Season (3 Concerts)

(season of guest conductors to select the next resident conductor)

4:00 p.m. Nov. 16, 1952 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

(Irwin Fischer, Guest Conductor)

Euryanthe Overture, C.M. von Weber

Fantasia on Greensleeves, R.Vaughan Williams

Symphony No.4 in A Major (“Italian”), F. Mendelssohn

Larghetto from Serenade for Strings, E. Elgar

Sinfonietta, Phillip Warner

Cantabile, C. Franck (transcribed for orchestra by I. Fischer)

Waltzes from “Der Rosenkavalier”, R. Strauss

4:00 p.m. Feb. 22, 1953 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Dudley Powers, Guest Conductor

Russlan and Ludmilla, M. Glinka

Poème, E. Chausson (Fannie Paschell, violin soloist)

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, C. Saint-Saëns (Fannie Paschell, violin soloist)

Carmen Suite, G. Bizet

Symphony No.2 in D Major, J. Brahms

4:00 p.m. May 17, 1953 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Karl Schulte, Guest Conductor

A Joyous March, E. Chabrier

Symphony No.5 in E Minor, A. Dvorák

Overture to “Mignon”, A. Thomas

A Night Soliloquy for Flute, Harp and Strings, K. Kennan (Wasley Krogdahl, flute)

An Italian Caprice, P. Tchaikovsky

1953-54: 8th Season (3 Concerts)

(start of conductor Irwin Fischer’s 5-year tenure as Music Director)

4:00 p.m. Dec. 13, 1953 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Concerto Grosso No.8 in G Minor, A. Corelli

Symphony No.4 in D Minor, R. Schumann

The White Peacock No.1, C. Griffes

Concertina da Camera, J. Ibert (Cyrus Read, alto saxophone soloist)

Nutcracker Suite, P. Tchaikovsky

4:00 p.m. Feb. 28, 1954 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

The Thievish Magpie Overture, G. Rossini

Symphony No.35 (“Haffner”), W.A. Mozart

L’Arlésienne Suite No.2, G. Bizet

Serenade near Taos, E. De Lamarter

Pavane, Op.50, G. Fauré

Music of the Spheres Waltzes, J. Strauss

4:00 p.m. May 2, 1954 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

The Secret of Suzanne Overture, E. Wolf-Ferrari

Rustic Wedding Symphony, Op.26, R. Goldmark

L’Anero Saro Costante from “Il Re Pastore”, W.A. Mozart (Jean Hayden, soprano)

Morgen, R. Strauss (Jean Hayden, soprano)

Ständchen, R. Strauss (Jean Hayden, soprano)

Introduction to the “Through the Looking Glass” Suite, J.D. Taylor

Russian Easter Overture, Op.36, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

1954-55: 9th Season (4 Concerts)

4:00 p.m. Dec. 12, 1954 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Symphony No.7 in C Major, F. Schubert

Variations Symphoniques, C. Franck (Mary Sauer, piano soloist)

Saturday Night (A Barn Dance), R.L. Sanders

The Bartered Bride Overture, B. Smetana

4:00 p.m. Feb. 20, 1955 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Beatrice and Benedict Overture, H. Berlioz

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, J. Brahms

Concerto for Violin in G Minor, M. Bruch (Joseph Knitzer, soloist)

Sarabande-Chaconne for Flute and Orchestra, P. Warner (Wasley Krogdahl, soloist)

The Walk to the Paradise Garden, F. Delius

Tales From the Vienna Woods, J. Strauss II

4:00 p.m. May 1, 1955 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

The Magic Flute Overture, W.A. Mozart

Dance of the Happy Spirits from Orpheus, C.W. Gluck (Mary Louise Poor, flute soloist)

Minuet from Serenade, J. Brahms

Piano Concerto No.2 in D Minor, E. MacDowell (Rochelle Liebling, soloist)

Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. Ravel

Danse Macabre, C. Saint-Saëns

Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 in A Major, G. Enesco

8:00 p.m. July 17, 1955 (Wilmette Bowl, Gilson Park, Wilmette)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

“Die Fledermaus” Overture, J. Strauss

Symphony No.8 in B Minor (“Unfinished”), F. Schubert

Flight of the Bumble Bee, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Mosquito Dance, from “Five Miniatures”, P. White

Spanish Dance No.1, M de Falla

Scènes Pittoresques (Marche, Air de Ballet, Angelus, Fête de Bohème), J. Massenet

Sandpaper Ballet, L. Anderson

The Syncopated Clock, L. Anderson

The Surrey With the Fringe on Top, from “Oklahoma”, Rodgers and Chase

Finlandia, J. Sibelius

1955-56: 10th Season (4 Concerts)

4:00 p.m. Nov. 13, 1955 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Donna Diana Overture, E.N. von Reznicek

Symphony No.5 in E Minor, P Tchaikovsky

Piano Concerto in E Minor, I. Fischer (Fred Fisher, soloist)

Carnival Overture, A. Dvorák

4:00 p.m. Feb. 19, 1956 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Hansel and Gretel Overture, E. Humperdinck

Symphony No.100 in G Major, (“Military”), F.J. Haydn

Matinées Musicales, B. Britten

Berceuse, A. Järnefelt

Waltz for Teenie’s Doll, from “Five Miniatures”, P. White

Mother Goose Suite, M. Ravel

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, P. Dukas (narrated by Nellie McCaslin)

4:00 p.m. May 6, 1956 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Symphony in B-Flat Major, E. Chausson

Flute Concerto No.1 in G Major (1st movement), W.A. Mozart (Ann Harnsberger, soloist)

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, S. Rachmaninoff (David Pope, piano soloist)

Academic Festival Overture, J. Brahms

8:00 p.m. May 13, 1956 (Highland Park High School Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Overture to Donna Diana, E.N. von Reznicek

Symphony in B-Flat Major, E. Chausson

Waltz from Matinées Musicales, B. Britten

Piano Concerto in A Minor, R. Schumann (Mary Morrison, soloist)

1956-57: 11th Season (3 Concerts)

4:00 p.m. Nov. 18, 1956 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Roman Carnival Overture, H. Berlioz

Symphony No.4 in E Minor, J. Brahms

Peter and the Wolf, S. Prokofiev (narrated by Norman Ross)

Pièce Héroique, C. Franck (transcribed by I. Fischer)

4:00 p.m. Jan. 27, 1957 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Symphony No.1 in E Minor, J. Sibelius

Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Strings, Flute & Clarinet, M. Ravel (Lynn Turner, harp solo)

Zigeunerweisen, Op.20, P. de Sarasate (Fannie Passchell, violin soloist)

Love Duet from Merry Mount, H. Hanson

Capriccio Italien, P. Tchaikovsky

4:00 p.m. May 5, 1957 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Overture to “Oberon”, C.M. von Weber

Sicilienne from “Pelléas et Mélisande”, G. Fauré

Fiddler’s Jig for Violin and String Orchestra, H. Cowell (Fannie Paschell Chase, soloist)

Symphony No.6 in C Major, F. Schubert

Symphony on a French Mountain Air, V. d’Indy (Stephen Crosby, piano soloist)

Introduction to Act III, Dance of the Apprentices, & Finale from “Die Meistersinger”, R. Wagner

1957-58: 12th Season (8 Concerts)

3:30 p.m. Oct. 20, 1957 (Glenview Junior High School Auditorium)

Young People’s Concert Series; Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Overture to the Barber of Seville, G. Rossini

Larghetto from “The Serenade for Strings”, E. Elgar

Praeludium, A. Järnefelt

Perpetual Motion, J. Strauss

Sorcerer’s Apprentice, P. Dukas (narrated by Norman Ross)

Rondo Capriccioso, F. Mendelssohn (David Hemmingway, piano soloist)

Peter and the Wolf, S. Prokofiev (narrated by Norman Ross)

Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

4:00 p.m. Nov. 17, 1957 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

The Barber of Seville Overture, G. Rossini

Symphony No.4 in G Major, A. Dvorák

Poème, E. Chausson (Amy Neill, violin soloist)

Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

3:30 p.m. Dec. 15, 1957 (Glenview Junior High School Auditorium)

Young People’s Concert Series; Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Overture to “Fidelio”, L. van Beethoven

A Rose Breaks Into Bloom, J. Brahms

The Dancing Doll, E. Poldini

Sheep May Safely Graze, J.S. Bach

Toy Symphony, F.J. Haydn

The Flight Into Egypt Overture, H. Berlioz

Double Violin Concerto (1st movement), A. Vivaldi (Richard Posner & Mark Zweigler, soloists)

Arab Dance, March from “The Nutcracker Suite”, P. Tchaikovsky

March of the Toys from “Babes in Toyland”, V. Herbert

4:00 p.m. Feb. 16, 1958 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Hebrides Overture (“Fingal’s Cave”), F. Mendelssohn

Slavonic Dance No.8, A. Dvorák

The Moldau, B. Smetana

An American in Paris, G. Gershwin

Roumanian Folk Dances, B. Bartok

Selections from “The King and I”, Rodgers and Hammerstein (transcribed by R.R. Bennett)

Jamaican Rhumba, A. Benjamin

Rhapsodie Espagnole, E. Chabrier

4:00 p.m. March 23, 1958 (Highland Park High School Auditorium)

Herman Clebanoff, Guest Conductor

La Gazza Ladra Overture, G. Rossini

Symphony No.4 in A Major (“Italian”), F. Mendelssohn

Three Arias from “La Traviata”, G. Verdi (Gloria Lind, soprano)

Canto di Primavera, P. Cimara

Thou Blind Fool, Love from “The Taming of the Shrew”, V. Giannini

One Kiss from New Moon, S. Romberg

Ernani, involami from “Ernani”, G. Verdi (Gloria Lind, soprano; Olga Sandor, piano)

Pace, mio Dio from “La Forza del Destino”, G. Verdi (Gloria Lind, soprano)

An American in Paris, G. Gershwin

4:00 p.m. May 11, 1958 (Northwestern University’s Technological Institute Auditorium)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Leonore Overture No.3, L. van Beethoven

Enchanted Lake, A. Liadoff

Dance Slav, E. Chabrier

Prelude to “The Afternoon of a Faun”, C. Debussy

Polka and Fugue from “Schwanda”, J. Weinberger

Piano Concerto No.2, C. Saint-Saëns (Lynn Wilgus, soloist)

Dances from “The Three Cornered Hat” (including The Neighbors, The Miller’s Dance, Final Dance), M. de Falla

3:30 p.m. May 25, 1958 (Glenview Junior High School Auditorium)

Young People’s Concert Series; Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Hebrides Overture (“Fingal’s Cave”), F. Mendelssohn

Fiddler’s Jig for Violin and String Orchestra, H. Cowell (Fannie Paschel Chase, soloist)

Pavane, G. Fauré

Roumanian Folk Dances, B. Bartok

Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor, C. Saint-Saëns (Lynn Wilgus, soloist)

Pop Goes the Weasel (woodwind quintet), L. Sowerby

Jamaican Rhumba, A. Benjamin

Ballet Music from “Faust”, C. Gounod

8:00 p.m. June 15, 1958 (Wilmette Bowl, Gilson Park, Wilmette)

Irwin Fischer, Conductor

Prelude and Quadruple Fugue, A. Hovhaness

Music for Strings, C. Porter

Dance Rhythms, W. Riegger

Prairie Night from “Billy the Kid”, A. Copland

Children’s Dance, Love Duet from “Merry Mount”, H. Hanson

Saturday Night (A Barn Dance), R.L. Sanders

The White Peacock, C. Griffes

Pop Goes the Weasel (woodwind quintet), L. Sowerby

Dedication from “Through the Looking Glass”, D. Taylor

Five Miniatures (By the Lake, Caravan Song, Waltz for Teenie’s Doll, Hippo Dance, Mosquito Dance), P. White

Selections from “The King and I”, Rogers and Hammerstein

1958-59: 13th Season (4 Concerts)

(start of conductor Herman Clebanoff’s 2-year tenure as Music Director)

8:30 p.m. Oct. 31, 1958 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Herman Clebanoff, Conductor

Roman Carnival Overture, H. Berlioz

Adagio for Strings, S. Barber

Mysterious Mountain, A. Hovhaness

Triana from “The Iberia Suite”, I. Albeniz (orchestration by F. Arbos

Symphony No.5, P. Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. Jan. 23, 1959 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Herman Clebanoff, Conductor

Suite from “The Water Music”, G.F. Handel (orchestration with strings by H. Harty)

Violin Concerto in D Major, W.A. Mozart (Fritz Siegal, soloist)

Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes), C. Debussy

Pastorale, N. Hoffman

Carmen Fantasie based on Bizet’s “Carmen”, F. Waxman (Fritz Siegal, violin soloist)

Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes, R. Strauss

8:30 p.m. March 14, 1959 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Herman Clebanoff, Conductor

Zampa Overture, L. Herold

Scene and Waltz from “Swan Lake Ballet Suite”, P. Tchaikovsky

Valse Triste, J. Sibelius

Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, J. Strauss

Bacchanale from “Samson et Delilah”, C. Saint-Saëns

Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin (Caesar Giovannini, piano soloist)

Tenderly, W. Gross (Caesar Giovannini, piano soloist)

Belle of the Ball, Forgotten Dreams and Sandpaper Ballet, L. Anderson

Laura, D. Raksin (arranged by C. Giovannini and W. Robinson)

Blue Scarecrow, N. Ludwig (arranged by D. Carroll)

8:30 p.m. May 15, 1959 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Herman Clebanoff, Conductor

Concerto in A Minor for Two Violins, A. Vivaldi (Herman Clebanoff & Fannie Chase, soloists)

Symphony No.7 in A Major, L. van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No.2, S. Rachmaninoff (Sheldon Shkolnik, soloist)

American Salute, M. Gould

1959-60: 14th Season (4 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 20, 1959 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Herman Clebanoff, Conductor

Symphony No.4 in A Major (“Italian”), F. Mendelssohn

The Triumph of St. Joan, N. Dello Joio

Deuxième Concerto pour Piano et Orchestre, A. Tcherepnin (Alexander Tcherepnin, soloist)

Capriccio Italien, P. Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. Jan. 29, 1960 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Perry Crafton, Associate Conductor

La Gazza Ladra (The Thievish Magpie) Overture, G. Rossini

Symphony No.1 in C Major, G. Bizet

Violin Concerto in D Major, L. van Beethoven (Elaine Skorodin, soloist)

The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi

8:30 p.m. March 26, 1960 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Herman Clebanoff, Conductor

Light Cavalry Overture, F. von Suppé

Prelude to Act I from “La Traviata”, G. Verdi

Suite: Dance of the Rose Maidens, Lullaby and Saber Dance, A. Khatchaturian

Fantasia on Greensleeves, R.Vaughan Williams

Russian Sailor’s Dance from “The Red Poppy”, R. Glière

A Prite Un Poquegl’Occhi from “The Marriage of Figaro”, W.A. Mozart

Canzonetta from “Don Giovanni”, W.A. Mozart

Ein Jeder Kent Die Liebauf Erden from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky

It Ain’t Necessarily So from “Porgy and Bess”, G. Gershwin

Soliloquy from “Carousel”, Rodgers and Hammerstein (Len Dresslar, baritone)

Blue Tango and Serenata, L. Anderson

Symphonic Impressions from “The Music Man”, M. Willson (arranged by R. Hayman)

8:30 p.m. May 6, 1960 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Perry Crafton, Associate Conductor

Hebrides Overture (“Fingal’s Cave”), F. Mendelssohn

Symphony No.1 in C Major, J. Brahms

Intermezzo from “Jewels of the Madonna”, E. Wolf-Ferrari

Prelude to “The Afternoon of a Faun”, C. Debussy

Suite from “The Swan Lake Ballet”, P. Tchaikovsky

1960-61: 15th Season (4 Concerts)

(start of conductor Sidney Harth’s 2-year tenure as Music Director)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 5, 1960 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

Rosamunde Overture, F. Schubert

Symphony No.1 in B-Flat Major, R. Schumann

Symphony No.5, D. Shostakovich

8:30 p.m. Jan. 17, 1961 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

Symphony No.104 in D Major (“London”), F.J. Haydn

Piano Concerto No.27, W.A. Mozart (William Doppman, soloist)

Lieutenant Kije Suite, S. Prokofiev

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, S. Rachmaninoff (William Doppman, soloist)

8:30 p.m. March 7, 1961 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes, Sirènes), C. Debussy

Alto Rhapsody, J. Brahms (Kay Griffel, mezzo-soprano)

Budavari Te Deum, Z. Kodály (Apollo Musical Club; Jane Lindgren, soprano; Lois Kransz, alto; Bernhardt Mendro, tenor; John V. Nelson, baritone)

8:30 p.m. April 21, 1961 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

Introduction to Act III of “Lohengrin”, R. Wagner

Overture Dovetail, R. Muczynski

Overture to “The Barber of Seville”, G. Rossini

Western Horizons, A. Semmler

Carnival of the Animals, C. Saint-Saëns (Poems by Ogden Nash narrated by Ken Nordine; Lillian Waller and Philip Warner, piano soloists)

Wiener Blut Waltz, J. Strauss

1812 Overture, P. Tchaikovsky (with members of the Northwestern University Band)

1961-62: 16th Season with 4 Concerts

8:30 p.m. Nov. 24, 1961 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, J. Brahms

Death and Transfiguration, R. Strauss

Symphony No.5 in C Minor, L. van Beethoven

8:30 p.m. Jan. 16, 1962 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

Brandenburg Concerto No.5, J.S. Bach (David Burge, piano; Ann Harnsberger, flute; Fannie Chase, violin)

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, D. Burge (David Burge, soloist)

Symphony No.4 in F Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. March 2, 1962 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

Holofernes Overture, G. Gutche

Cello Concerto in B-Flat Major, L. Boccherini (Raya Garbousova, soloist)

Variations on a Rococo Theme, P. Tchaikovsky (Raya Garbousova, cello soloist)

Symphony No.4 in G Major, A. Dvorák

8:30 p.m. April 27, 1962 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Sidney Harth, Conductor

An Outdoor Overture, A. Copland

Vernal Equinox Overture, G. Read

Russian Overture, S. Gadvibekov

The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, B. Britten (narrated by Byron Belt)

Roumanian Rhapsody No.1, G. Enesco

Boléro, M. Ravel

1962-63: 17th Season (4 Concerts)

(start of conductor Frank Miller’s 22-year tenure as Music Director)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 23, 1962 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Schéhérazade, Symphonic Suite, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Scherzo Capriccioso, A. Dvorák

Suite from the Ballet “The Firebird”, I. Stravinsky

8:30 p.m. Jan. 18, 1963 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring The Illinois Ballet; Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Phèdre”, J. Massenet

Three Selections from “The Damnation of Faust”, H. Berlioz

Memento, G. Bizet (members of The Illinois Ballet, choreographed by Dom Orejudos)

Carillon from “L’Arlésienne”, G. Bizet

Encounter, P. Creston (members of The Illinois Ballet, choreographed by G. Montaign)

Introduction, Mazurka and Waltz from “Coppélia”, L. Delibes

8:30 p.m. March 5, 1963 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Euryanthe Overture, C.M. von Weber

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, P. Tchaikovsky (Sidney Harth, soloist)

Polka from “The Golden Age”, D. Shostakovich

Pictures at an Exhibition, M. Mussorgsky (transcribed for full orchestra by M. Ravel)

8:30 p.m. April 26, 1963 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “The Secret of Suzanne”, E. Wolf-Ferrari

Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, F. Mendelssohn

Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra, G. Gershwin (Frank Glazer, soloist)

Rapsodie Espagnole, E. Chabrier

1963-64: 18th Season (4 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Oct. 25, 1963 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.3 in F Major, J. Brahms

Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra, L. Spohr (with the Fine Arts Quartet)

Suite from Hary Janos, Z. Kodály

ESO Concert scheduled for the first evening of Evanston’s Centennial Music Festival:
8:30 p.m. Nov. 22, 1963 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Benvenuto Cellini”, H. Berlioz

Suite from “Billy the Kid”, A. Copland

V’adoro pupille, G.F. Handel (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Soprano)

Voi che sapete, W.A. Mozart (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Soprano)

Music for a Scene from Shelley, S. Barber

Songs (Wiegenlied, Morgen, Ständchen), R. Strauss (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Soprano)

Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

(concert cancelled at City Hall’s order because of President Kennedy’s assassination)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 13, 1964 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.35 in D Major (“Haffner”), W.A. Mozart

Rondo from “Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks”, R. Strauss

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, J. Brahms (Angel Reyes, soloist)

8:30 p.m. March 4, 1964 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, J.S. Bach (arranged by L. Cailliet)

Symphony No.1 in C Major, L. van Beethoven

Voi Che Sapete and Non Su Piu Cosa Son from “The Marriage of Figaro”, W.A. Mozart (Lois Marshall, soprano)

Agathe’s Recitative and Leise, Leise from “Der Freischütz”, C.M. von Weber (Lois Marshall, soprano)

Four Last Songs, R. Strauss (Lois Marshall, soprano)

Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

8:30 p.m. April 24, 1964 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring The Illinois Ballet (Richard Ellis and Christine du Boulay, Directors)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “The Beautiful Galatea”, F. von Suppé

Symphony No.5 in E Minor, A. Dvorák

Grand Pas de Deux from “Don Quixote”, L. Minkus (members of The Illinois Ballet, choreography by Richard Ellis

Symphony No.1 (1st movement), V. Kalinnikov

Valse Promenade in 3 movements (members of The Illinois Ballet, choreographyby Hy Somers):

1st movement: Valse Fantasie, M. Glinka

2nd movement: Symphony No.1 (2nd movement), V. Kalinnikov

3rd movement: Overture to “Russlan and Ludmilla”, M. Glinka

1964-65: 19th Season (4 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 20, 1964 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “La Forza del Destino”, G. Verdi

Suite in F Sharp for Orchestra, E. von Dohnanyi

Symphonie Concertante in E-Flat Major for Violin, Viola and Orchestra, W.A. Mozart (Steven Staryk, violin,and Milton Preves, viola)

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, P. Dukas

8:30 p.m. Jan. 22, 1965 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Pinnochio”, E. Toch

Symphony No.3 in A Minor (“Scotch”), F. Mendelssohn

Deh Vieni Alla Finestra from “Don Giovanni”, W.A. Mozart

Ständchen, Opus 17 No.2, R. Strauss (Michael Cousins, baritone)

Die Almacht, Opus 79 No.2, F. Schubert (Michael Cousins, baritone)

Eri Tu from Un Ballo in Maschera, G. Verdi (Michael Cousins, baritone)

Overture to “Mignon”, A. Thomas

Bella Siccome un Angelo from “Don Pasquale”, G. Donizetti (Michael Cousins, baritone)

Adamastor from “L’Africaine”, G. Meyerbeer (Michael Cousins, baritone)

Largo al Factotum from “The Barber of Seville”, G. Rossini (Michael Cousins, baritone)

8:30 p.m. March 26, 1965 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony in D Minor, C. Franck

Concerto for Trumpet, J. Hummel (Adolph Herseth, soloist)

Ballet Suite from “Billy the Kid”, A. Copland

8:30 p.m. April 23, 1965 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra with Piano Obbligato, E. Bloch

Overture to “Benvenuto Cellini”, H. Berlioz

Symphony No.9 in D Minor (“Choral”), L. van Beethoven (with The Northwestern University Choral Union, Wm. Ballard, Conductor; Barbara Garrison, soprano; Evelyn Reynolds, contralto; George DeLoriea, tenor; Daniel Sullivan, bass)

1965-66: 20th Season (4 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 19, 1965 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.6 in B Minor (“Pathétique”), P. Tchaikovsky

Piano Concerto No.3 in C Major, S. Prokofiev (Jeffrey Siegel, soloist)

Neighbors, Miller’s Dance and Final Dance from “The Three Cornered Hat”, M. de Falla

8:30 p.m. Jan. 25, 1966 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Semiramide”, G. Rossini

Symphony No.3 in E-Flat Major (“Rhenish”), R. Schumann

Suite from the Ballet “Petrouchka”, I. Stravinsky

Ride of the Valkyries from “Die Walküre”, R. Wagner

8:30 p.m. March 25, 1966 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Academic Festival Overture, J. Brahms

Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, Mozart (Donald Peck, flute; Edward Druzinsky, harp)

Night on Bald Mountain, M. Mussorgsky

Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber, P. Hindemith

8:30 p.m. May 3, 1966 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to Rienzi, R. Wagner

Symphony No.1, D. Shostakovich

Concerto for String Bass, D. Dragonetti (Gary Karr, soloist)

Moses Fantasy, N. Paganini (Gary Karr, double bass)

Symphonic Poem No.3, Les Préludes, F. Liszt

1966-67: 21st Season (4 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Oct. 28, 1966 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Ruy Blas”, F. Mendelssohn

Symphony No.2 in D Major, J. Brahms

Piano Concerto No.1 in E Minor, F. Chopin (Emilio del Rosario, soloist)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 27, 1967 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphonie Fantastique, H. Berlioz

Concertino da Camera for Saxophone and Orchestra, J. Ibert (Fred Hemke, soloist)

Danse Macabre, Symphonic Poem No.3, C. Saint-Saëns

Marche Militaire Française from “Suite Algérienne”, C. Saint-Saëns

8:30 p.m. March 17, 1967 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.40 in G Minor, W.A. Mozart

French Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, R. Strauss (Richard Oldberg, soloist)

Suite from the Ballet “The Incredible Flutist”, W. Piston

Fantasy-Overture Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. May 5, 1967 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring the Ballet of Sybil Shearer; Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Candide”, L. Bernstein

Symphony No.2 in E Minor, S. Rachmaninoff

Excerpts from “In Place of Opinions”

Concerto for Flute and Orchestra No.3 (“The Bull Finch”), A. Vivaldi (Jean Hoogheem, soloist)

Suite on Paul Klee, G. Schuller

Alborada del Gracioso, M. Ravel

1967-68: 22nd Season (5 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 24, 1967 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Colas Breugnon”, Kabelevsky

“Classical” Symphony in D Major, S. Prokofiev

Daphnis and Chloe, Suite No.2, M. Ravel

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Minor, J. Sibelius (Sidney Harth, soloist)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 26, 1968 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Fugue in G Minor, J.S. Bach (transcribed for full orchestra by Leopold Stokowski)

Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, J.S. Bach (Howard Gottlieb and Elmer Rosen, soloists)

Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat for Four Solo winds and String Orchestra, Mozart (Don Mason, oboe; Paul Boynton, clarinet; Sam Gordon, bassoon; Fred Greene, French horn)

Suite Française, D. Milhaud

Tone Poem Macbeth, R. Strauss

Finlandia No.7, J. Sibelius

8:30 p.m. Feb. 4, 1968 (National College of Education)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “The Merry Wives of Windsor”, O. Nicolai

Concerto in E-Flat Major for Two Pianos, Mozart (Dayton Grafman and Wesley Teply, soloists)

Suite Française, D. Milhaud

Tone Poem Macbeth, R. Strauss

Finlandia No.7, J. Sibelius

8:30 p.m. April 5, 1968 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “The Merry Wives of Windsor”, O. Nicolai

Symphony in B-Flat Major, E. Chausson

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, A. Khachaturian (Mary Sauer, soloist)

8:30 p.m. May 17, 1968 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.3 in D Major, F. Schubert

Le Chasseur Maudit, C. Franck

The Old Maid and the Thief, G-C. Menotti (The Northwestern University Opera Workshop; Robert Gay, Director; with Jeanette Junk, Marguerite Bauer, Glen Harder and Susan Wold)

1968-69: 23rd Season (4 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 29, 1968 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.3 in E-Flat Major (“Eroica”), L. van Beethoven

Concerto da Camera for Flute, English Horn and Strings, A. Honegger (Jean Hoogheem, flute; Jerome Kaplan, English horn)

Feste Romane, O. Respighi

8:30 p.m. Jan. 24, 1969 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Ballet Suite, A. Gretry (transcribed by Mottl)

Symphony No.5 in D Major (“Reformation”), F. Mendelssohn

Concerto for Bass Tuba and Orchestra, R.Vaughan Williams (Arnold Jacobs, soloist)

Dances from Galanta, Z. Kodály

8:30 p.m. April 11, 1969 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.41 in C Major (“Jupiter”), W.A. Mozart

Ah Perfido, Op.65, L. van Beethoven (Eleanor Steber, soprano)

Salce, Salce from “Otello”, G. Verdi (Eleanor Steber, soprano)

Ave Maria from “Otello”, G. Verdi (Eleanor Steber, soprano)

Pace, Pace, Mio Dio from “La Forza del Destino”, G. Verdi (Eleanor Steber, soprano)

Francesca da Rimini, Fantasia for Orchestra, P. Tchaikovsky

4:00 p.m. May 18, 1969 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

A Faust Overture, R. Wagner

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in G Minor, M. Bruch (Victor Aitay, soloist)

Symphony No.7 in D Minor, A. Dvorák

1969-70: 24th Season (4 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 7, 1969 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “The Flying Dutchman”, R. Wagner

Symphony No.8 in F Major, L. van Beethoven

Che faro senza Eurydice, C. Gluck (Blanche Thebom, mezzo-soprano)

Non so piu cosa son, W.A. Mozart (Blanche Thebom, mezzo-soprano)

Adieu, fôrets,” P. Tchaikovsky (Blanche Thebom, mezzo-soprano)

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, G. Mahler (Blanche Thebom, mezzo-soprano)

La Valse, M. Ravel

8:30 p.m. Jan. 23, 1970 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Egmont Overture, L. van Beethoven

Symphony on a French Mountain Air, V. D’Indy

Nights in the Gardens of Spain, M. da Falla (Fanchon Rosen, piano soloist)

El Salon Mexico, A. Copland

8:30 p.m. March 22, 1970 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

The Corsair Overture, H. Berlioz

Harold in Italy, Symphony in Four Movements with Viola Solo, H. Berlioz (William Preucil, viola soloist)

Symphonie Fantastique, H. Berlioz

8:30 p.m. May 8, 1970 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring Northwestern University Opera Workshop, Robert Gay, Director

Frank Miller, Conductor

Cosi Fan Tutte, Mozart (Helen Kay Eberley, Linda Giedl, Donald Gray, Clifton Ware, Raymond Mount, Jeanette Junk, Lesley Bollinger, Margaret Mann, Thomas Groceman, John Stephens)

1970-71: 25th Season (6 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Oct. 30, 1970 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Concert Overture Carneval, A. Dvorák

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in D Minor, H. Wieniawski (Michael Rabin, soloist)

Symphony No.4 in E Minor, J. Brahms

8:00 p.m. Dec. 15, 1970 (Christmas concert, Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Concert Overture Carneval, A. Dvorák

Schéhérazade, Symphonic Suite, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Ballet Egyptien, A. Luigini

Three Selections (Belle of the Ball, Blue Tango, The Typewriter), L. Anderson

Emperor Waltzes, J. Strauss

8:30 p.m. Jan. 22, 1971 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, J. Brahms

Concerto Champêtre, F. Poulenc (Porter Heaps, organ soloist)

Schéhérazade, Symphonic Suite, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

8:30 p.m. March 19, 1971 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “The Silken Ladder”, G. Rossini

Symphony No.4 in D Minor, R. Schumann

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in D Minor No.1, J. Brahms (Leonard Pennario, soloist)

8:30 p.m. May 21, 1971 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Die Meistersinger”, R. Wagner

Symphony No.2 in B Minor, A. Borodin

Ballet Program with Sybil Shearer Ballet Company (choreography by Sybil Shearer):

Afternoon, Evening and the Next Day: Sonata for Strings No.4 and No.6, G. Rossini

The Dark Field: Concerto for Percussion and Small Orchestra, D. Milhaud

The Spark is the Child of the Flame: Gymel Suite for Flute and Piano, Castigliana (Sybil Shearer, solo dancer)

Toujours le Dimanche: Les Biches Ballet Suite, F. Poulenc

8:30 p.m. June 11, 1971 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Russlan and Ludmilla Overture, M. Glinka

Symphonic Poem, Les Préludes, F. Liszt

Hungarian Dances No.5 and No.6, J. Brahms

And featuring Bunky Green Jazz and Rock Groups: Boomp, Boomp, Chomp, The Sons;

Things are Getting Better, The Sons; Eland Sinfonia for Symphony Orchestra with Rock Band, Timothy Broege (Jim Albrecht, guitar and vocalist; John Priola, trumpet; Fred Poindexter, drums; Bunky Green, alto saxophone; John Hardy and Ernest Sell, bass)

1971-72: 26th Season (6 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Dec. 3, 1971 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Roman Carnival Overture, H. Berlioz

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in B Minor, A. Dvorák (Janos Starker, soloist)

Salome’s Dance, R. Strauss

Pictures at an Exhibition, M. Mussorgsky (transcribed for full orchestra by M. Ravel)

1:30 p.m. Dec. 19, 1971 (Christmas Concert, Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Selected Christmas Carols (Pauline Kettnich, piano accompanist)

Roman Carnival Overture, H. Berlioz

Serenade in C Major for String Orchestra, P. Tchaikovsky

Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture (Nocturne, Wedding March), F. Mendelssohn

Hungarian Dances No.5 and No.6, J. Brahms

Selections from “Oklahoma”, Rodgers and Hammerstein

8:30 p.m. Jan. 21, 1972 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Serenade in C Major for String Orchestra, P. Tchaikovsky

Avant de Quitter from “Faust”, C. Gounod

Nemico della Patria from “Andrea Chenier”, U. Giordano

Evening Star from “Tannhäuser”, R. Wagner

King Arthur’s Farewell from “The Passing of King Arthur”, Elinor Remick Warren (Louis Sudler, baritone)

Suite from the ballet “The Firebird”, I. Stravinsky

8:30 p.m. March 17, 1972 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.1 in D Major, G. Mahler

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G Minor No.2, C. Saint-Saëns (Ralph Votapek, soloist)

Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks, R. Strauss

8:30 p.m. April 28, 1972 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.1 in C Major, G. Bizet

Two Sonnets from “Michaelangelo”, Karel Husa (commissioned for the ESO)

Carmina Burana, Carl Orff (with the Northwestern University Choir, Margaret Hillis, Director; Glen Ellyn Children’s Theater Chorus, Doreen Rao, Director; Barbara Pearson, soprano; Dennis Sinclair, tenor; Stephen Swanson, baritone)

8:30 p.m. May 26, 1972 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.9 in E Minor (“From the New World”), A. Dvorák

Introducing two winners of the 1972 ESO Youth Competition:

Violin Concerto in D Major (first movement), N. Paganini (Janet Haugland, soloist)

Piano Concerto No.4 in C Minor (last movement), C.Saint-Saëns (Douglas Montgomery, soloist)

Le Coq d’Or (Introduction and Wedding Procession), N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Roumanian Rhapsody No.1, G. Enesco

1972-73: 27th Season (6 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 10, 1972 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.4 in E-Flat Major (“Romantic”), A. Bruckner

Wesendonck Songs: Der Engel, Stehe Still, Im Treibhaus, Schmerzen, Traüme, R. Wagner

To This We’ve Come from “The Counsel”, G-C. Menotti (Marcia Baldwin, mezzo-soprano)

The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi

1:00 p.m. Dec. 17, 1972 (Christmas Concert, Levy Center)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Colas Breugnon”, D. Kabalevsky

Scherzo from Symphony No.4, A. Bruckner

Selections from “The Nutcracker Suite”, P. Tchaikovsky

Selections from “My Fair Lady”, Lerner and Loewe

Tales from the Vienna Woods, J. Strauss Jr.

Selected Christmas Carols, (Pauline Kettnich, piano accompaniment; Verne Hoogheem, trombone soloist)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 12, 1973 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Colas Breugnon”, D. Kabalevsky

Symphony No.2 in D Major, J. Sibelius

Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Jeffrey Siegel, soloist)

8:30 p.m. March 9, 1973 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Fantasy-Overture Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky

Violin Concerto in D Major, P. Tchaikovsky (Howard Gottlieb, soloist)

Symphony No.2 in C Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. April 27, 1973 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.5 in C Minor, L. van Beethoven

The Medium, G-C. Menotti (Northwestern University Opera Workshop, Robert Gay, Director; and a cast of 6 principals)

8:30 p.m. May 25, 1973 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.4 in A Major, F. Mendelssohn

Hark the Tempest Wildly Raging from “Partenope”, G.F. Handel (William Warfield, baritone)

Prince Gremin’s Aria from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky (William Warfield, baritone)

La Calumnia from “The Barber of Seville”, G. Rossini (William Warfield, baritone)

Suite from “Porgy and Bess”, G. Gershwin (William Warfield, baritone)

Old American Songs: Zion’s Walls, The Little Horses, I Bought Me a Cat, At the River, Ching-A-Ring Chaw (William Warfield, baritone)

1973-1974: 28th Season (6 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Oct. 9, 1973 (National College of Education, Inaugural Concert to dedicate the Edward B. Weinstein Center for the Performing Arts, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphonic Dances for Orchestra, S. Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Jeffrey Siegel, soloist)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 16, 1973 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

The Thieving Magpie Overture, G. Rossini

Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Orchestra, A. Dvorák (Shmuel Ashkenasi, soloist)

The Swan of Tuonela, J. Sibelius

Symphonic Dances for Orchestra, S. Rachmaninoff

1:30 p.m. Dec. 9, 1973 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Polonaise from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky

The Thieving Magpie Overture, G. Rossini

The Swan of Tuonela, J. Sibelius

Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin

An American in Paris, G. Gershwin

Waltz from “Eugene Onegin”, Tchaikovsky

Christmas Carols directed by Frederick Greene (piano accompaniment by Dorothy Cragg)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 18, 1974 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Concerto Grosso No.1, E. Bloch (Fanchon Rosen, ESO pianist)

Oboe Concerto in C Major, F.J. Haydn (soloist Don Mason, ESO principal oboe)

Suite from “El Amor Brujo”, M. de Falla (Jo Ann Minds, mezzo-soprano)

Prelude and Liebestod from “Tristan and Isolde”, R. Wagner

8:30 p.m. March 15, 1974 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Russian Easter Overture, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Symphony No.5, D. Shostakovich

Concerto in B-Flat Minor for Piano and Orchestra No.1, P. Tchaikovsky (Susan Starr, soloist)

8:30 p.m. May 10, 1974 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

The Birds, O. Respighi

Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra in F Major, R. Schumann (The Chicago Symphony Horn Quartet: Dale Clevenger, Richard Oldberg, Thomas Howell, Norman Schweikert)

Kikimora, Legend for Orchestra, A. Liadov

Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”, E. Elgar

1974-75: 29th Season (6 Concerts)

Oct. 25, 1974 (Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg)

Ralph Lane, Guest Conductor

Overture to “Phèdre”, J. Massenet

Polonaise from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky

Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin

The Thieving Magpie Overture, G. Rossini

My Fair Lady, F. Loewe

American Salute, M. Gould

Waltz from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky

Stars and Stripes March, J.P. Sousa

8:30 p.m. Nov. 22, 1974 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Phèdre”, J. Massenet

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.3, B. Bartok (Gail Niwa, soloist)

Ein Heldenleben, R. Strauss (Howard Gottleib, ESO solo violin)

1:30 p.m. Dec. 15, 1974 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

American Salute, M. Gould

Overture to “Phèdre”, J. Massenet

The Thieving Magpie Overture, G. Rossini

Christmas Medley

Waltz from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky

My Fair Lady, F. Loewe

Stars and Stripes March, J.P. Sousa

Christmas Carols directed by Frederick Greene (Pauline Kettnich, piano accompanist)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 31, 1975 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Holberg Suite, E. Grieg

Concerto for Trumpet in E Major, J. Hummel (Adolph Herseth, soloist)

Symphony No.4 in F Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. April 4, 1975 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Concert Performance of “The Barber of Seville”, G. Rossini (Artists from the Opera School of Chicago, Herbert Handt, Director; and a cast of eight principals, an Opera School Ensemble of four principals, and a chorus of eight principals; in conjunction with Lyric Opera of Chicago)

8:30 p.m. May 23, 1975 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture from “The Judges of the Secret Court”, H. Berlioz

Suite from “Hary Janos”, Z. Kodály

With the Evanston Concert Ballet, Phyllis Wills, Director:

Dance of the Blessed Spirits from “Orpheus and Eurydice”, Act II, C. Gluck (two ballet dancers)

Variations based on Overture to Il Viaggio a Reims, G. Rossini (each variation with one dancer)

Paquita, L. Minkus (choreography by Marius Petipa; two ballet dancers)

Coppelia, Act 2, C. Debussy (choreography by Arthur Saint-Leon, revised by Marius Petipa: a total of fifteen ballet dancers, including three leads)

1975-1976: 30th Season (5 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Oct. 31, 1975 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Tone Poem, Don Juan, R. Strauss

Songs of a Wayfarer, G. Mahler (Rosalind Elias, mezzo-soprano)

Variations on America, C. Ives (orchestration by William Schuman)

Seguidilla, Card Scene & Gypsy Aria from “Carmen”, G. Bizet (Rosalind Elias, mezzo-soprano)

Symphony No.3 in C Minor (“Organ”), C. Saint-Saëns (Mary Sauer, organist)

2:00 p.m. Dec. 21, 1975 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Grand March from “Aida”, G. Verdi

Dance of the Hours, A. Ponchielli

Norwegian Dances, E. Grieg

German Dance, W.A. Mozart

Slavonic Dance, A. Dvorák

Polka from “Golden Age”, D. Shostakovich

Sound of Music, R. Rodgers

Voices of Spring, J. Strauss II

Christmas Carols (Pauline Kettnich, piano accompanist)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 23, 1976 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Iberia, Images for Orchestra No.2, C. Debussy

Four Norwegian Dances, E. Grieg

The Unanswered Question, C. Ives

Procession from “Little Suite for Large Orchestra”, Frank Miller

Tzigane, M. Ravel

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, C. Saint-Saëns (Helen Junkunc Blazie, solo violinist)

Suite No.2 from “Daphnis and Chloe”, M. Ravel

8:30 p.m. March 19, 1976 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Suite from “The Water Music”, G.F. Handel (orchestration with strings by H. Harty)

Concerto for Two Pianos, F. Poulenc

Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4, H. Litolff (Anthony and Joseph Paratore, pianists)

The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan, C. Griffes

A Lincoln Portrait, A. Copland (narrated by Dick Noble)

Suite from the Ballet “Rodeo”, A. Copland

8:30 p.m. May 21, 1976 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Candide”, L Bernstein

Symphony No.1 (“Nordic”), H. Hanson

Interplay for Piano and Orchestra (American Concertette), M. Gould (Fanchon Rosen, soloist)

Sunset and On the Trail from “Grand Canyon Suite”, F. Grofé

Capriccio Italien, P. Tchaikovsky

1976-77: 31st Season (6 Concerts)

4:00 p.m. Oct. 24, 1976 (St. Paul’s Church, Chicago)

Frank Miller, Conductor

(Program of French Organ Masterpieces)

Chorale No.2 in B Minor, C. Franck

Nazard, Arabesque sur les flutes, Dialogue sur les mixtures, J. Langlais

Trois Danses (Joies, Deuils, Luttes), J. Alain

Pastorale, J.J. Roger-Ducasse

Concerto in G Minor for Organ, Strings and Tympani, F. Poulenc

(Dexter Bailey, soloist on St. Paul’s Aolian-Skinner Organ)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 19, 1976 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.2 in D Major, Brahms

Divinités du Styx from “Alceste”, C. Gluck (Isola Jones, contralto)

Seguidilla from “Carmen”, G. Bizet (Isola Jones, contralto)

O Mio Fernando from “La Favorita”, G. Donizetti (Isola Jones, contralto)

Amour Viens Aider from “Samson and Delilah”, C. Saint-Saëns (Isola Jones, contralto)

Overture to “Tannhäuser”, R. Wagner

1:00 p.m. Dec. 19, 1976 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Merry Wives of Windsor, O. Nicolai

Ballet Music from “Rosamunde”, F. Schubert

Four Episodes from “Rodeo”, A. Copland

Intermezzo from “Cavalleria Rusticana”, P. Mascagni

Waltz Song from “Romeo and Juliet”, C. Gounod

Recitative and Gavotte from “Manon”, J. Massenet (Kerry McCarthy, soprano)

Pomp and Circumstance, E. Elgar

Yuletide Fantasy, Müller

Christmas Carols (Pauline Kettnich, piano accompanist)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 14, 1977 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “The Secret of Suzanne”, E. Wolf-Ferrari

Piano Concerto No.5 in E-Flat Major (“Emperor”), L. Beethoven (George Banhalmi, soloist)

La Mer: Three Symphonic Sketches, C. Debussy

Suite from “The Black Maskers”, R. Sessions

8:30 p.m. March 11, 1977 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Leonore Overture No.2, L. van Beethoven

Symphony No.1 in E Minor, J. Sibelius

Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, B. Britten (Kurt Hanson, tenor; Dale Clevenger, French horn)

The Planets, G. Holst

8:30 p.m. May 15, 1977 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, J. Brahms (Howard Gottlieb, soloist)

Symphony No.5 in E Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

1977-78: 32nd Season (5 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 11, 1977 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Euryanthe”, C.M. von Weber

Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra, W.A. Mozart (Anthony and Joseph Paratore, pianists)

Lieutenant Kije Suite, S. Prokofiev

Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, B. Britten

1:00 p.m. Dec. 18, 1977 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Overture to “Euryanthe”, C.M. von Weber

Prelude to “Khovantchina”, M. Mussorgsky

Ballet Suite, Le Cid, J. Massenet

Selections from “West Side Story”, L. Bernstein

Waltzes from “Der Rosenkavalier”, R. Strauss

Bacchanale from “Samson et Dalila”, C. Saint-Saëns

Radetsky March, J. Strauss Sr.

Christmas Carolling (directed by Robert Guenther

8:30 p.m. Jan. 27, 1978 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.6 in F Major (“Pastoral”), L. van Beethoven

Violin Concerto No.2 in G Minor, S. Prokofiev (Elaine Skorodin, soloist)

Suite from “Der Rosenkavalier”, R. Strauss

8:30 p.m. March 17, 1978 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor, J.S. Bach

Poem for Flute and Orchestra, C. Griffes (Walfrid Kujala, soloist)

Concerto for Piccolo in C Major, F. VI, No.4, A. Vivaldi (Walfrid Kujala, soloist)

Alborada del Gracioso, M. Ravel

Symphony in B-Flat Major, E. Chausson

8:30 p.m. May 19, 1978 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.9 in E-Flat Major, D. Shostakovich

Variations on a Nursery Song, for Piano and Orchestra, E. von Dohnanyi

Spring from “The Seasons”, F.J. Haydn (North Shore Choral Society, David Larson, Director; with Sheryl Woods, soprano; Ellen Stanley, mezzo-soprano; Edward Quillin, tenor; Raymond Mount, bass)

Fantasia in C Minor for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, L. van Beethoven (Fanchon Rosen, ESO pianist; North Shore Choral Society)

1978-79: 33rd Season (6 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 17, 1978 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No. 9 in C Major (“The Great”), F. Schubert

Concerto No.1 for Piano and Orchestra in E-Flat Major, F. Liszt (Carol Honigberg, soloist)

Suite for Orchestra in F-Sharp Minor, E. von Dohnanyi

1:00 p.m. Dec. 17, 1978 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Light Cavalry Overture, F. von Suppé

The Moldau, B. Smetana

Trumpet Voluntary, H. Purcell

Swedish Rhapsody, H. Alfven

Yuletide Fantasy, Müller

Victor Herbert Favorites, V. Herbert

Emperor Waltz, J. Strauss

Christmas Carols (directed by Robert Guenther)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 26, 1979 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.2 (“London Symphony”), R. Vaughan Williams

Three Arias (Porgi amor, Non so più cosa son, and Deh vieni, non tardar) from “The Marriage of Figaro”, W.A. Mozart (Judith Raskin, soprano)

Romance from “The Desert Song”, S. Romberg (Judith Raskin, soprano)

Some Day from “The Vagabond King”, R. Friml (Judith Raskin, soprano)

Danzas Fantasticas, J. Turina

Polka and Fugue from “Schwanda”, J. Weinberger

8:30 p.m. March 23, 1979 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet and Orchestra, E. Elgar

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Wm. Walton (Samuel Thaviu, soloist)

Invitation to the Dance, C.M. von Weber

Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, The Peacock, Z. Kodály

8:30 p.m. May 4, 1979 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

“Manfred” Symphony, Op.58, P. Tchaikovsky

Trial by Jury, An Opera in One Act, W.S. Gilbert and A. Sullivan (The Savoy-Aires)

7:30 p.m. June 3, 1979 (National College of Education, Edward B. Weinstein Center for the Performing Arts, Evanston -- Dedication Concert for “The Flutist”). Frank Miller, Conductor

La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie) Overture, G. Rossini

Symphony No.1 in C Major, G. Bizet

Piano Concerto No.5 in E-Flat Major (“Emperor”), L. van Beethoven (John Cobb, soloist)

1979-80: 34th Season (5 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 16, 1979 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Henry Mazer, Guest Conductor

Suite from “The Water Music”, G.F. Handel (orchestration with strings by H. Harty)

Schelomo, Hebraic Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra, E. Bloch (Frank Miller, soloist)

Symphony No.8 in G Major, A. Dvorák

1:30 p.m. Dec. 16, 1979 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Ruy Blas Overture, F. Mendelssohn

Suite from “The Water Music”, G.F. Handel (orchestration with strings by H. Harty)

Peer Gynt Suite No.1, E. Grieg

Selections from “Oklahoma”, Rodgers-Hammerstein

Marche Slave, P. Tchaikovsky

Wine, Women and Song Waltz, J. Strauss

Christmas Carols (Gloria Boyell, piano accompaniment)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 25, 1980 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Ruy Blas Overture, F. Mendelssohn

Piano Concerto No.4 in G Major, L. van Beethoven (Jeffrey Siegel, soloist)

Suite from the Ballet “Petrouchka”, I. Stravinsky

Marche Slave, Tchaikovsky

8:30 p.m. March 28, 1980 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Rienzi Overture, R. Wagner

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Minor, J. Sibelius (Howard Gottlieb, soloist)

Symphony No.1 in B-Flat Major, R. Schumann

Rakoczy March from “The Damnation of Faust”, H. Berlioz

8:30 p.m. May 16, 1980 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring the Northwestern University Symphonic Choir, Dr. Robert A. Harris, Director

Frank Miller, Conductor

Requiem Mass, G. Verdi (Winifred Brown, soprano; Mali Henigman, mezzo-soprano; Gregory Kunde, tenor; Daniel McConnell, bass)

1980-81: 35th Season (5 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 7, 1980 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Benvenuto Cellini Overture, H. Berlioz

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor, F. Mendelssohn (Young-Uck Kim, soloist)

Pictures at an Exhibition, M. Mussorgsky (transcribed for full orchestra by M. Ravel)

1:30 p.m. Dec. 14, 1980 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Benvenuto Cellini Overture, H. Berlioz

Le Cid Ballet Suite, J. Massenet

Artist’s Life, J. Strauss

Carmen, Suites 1 and 2, G. Bizet

Selections from “The Music Man”, Willson

Christmas Carols (Gloria Boyell, piano accompaniment)

8:30 p.m. Feb. 6, 1981 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. Ravel

Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, Mozart (Donald Peck, flute; Edward Druzinsky, harp)

Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber, P. Hindemith

Feste Romane, O. Respighi

8:30 p.m. April 3, 1981 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Scherzo Capriccioso, A. Dvorák

Symphony No.1 in C Major, G. Bizet

Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor, Op.22, C. Saint-Saëns (Ruth Laredo, soloist)

Capriccio Espagnol, Op.34, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

8:30 p.m. May 15, 1981 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring The Chicago City Ballet, Maria Tallchief, Artistic Director

Frank Miller, Conductor

Carnival Overture, Op.92, A. Dvorák

Valse Fantasie, M. Glinka (choreography by George Balanchine; with Gail Rosenheim, Amra Boanerges, Maria Terezia Balogh, Karen Baynham, Sophie Grzybowski, Augusta Moore)

Carmen Excerpts (Les Torréadors, Prélude, Aragonnaise, Chanson Bohème), G. Bizet

Fantasy-Overture Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky (choreography by Paul Mejia; with Maria Terezia Balogh, Allan Kinzie, and Company)

Swedish Rhapsody, “Midsommarvaka”, H. Alfven

Sylvia Ballet, L. Delibes (choreography by Paul Mejia; with Sophie Grzybowski, John Dement, Karen Baynham, Patti Eylar, Kathy Kepler, Sherry Moray, Andrea Riley, Gail Rosenheim, Maria Thomas, Renee Wilson, Andrew Birkhoff, Garrison Clarke, Geoffrey Day, John Gossett, David Gottberg, Ken Heidecke, John Nell, Paul Wilson)

1981-82: 36th Season (5 Concerts)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 20, 1981 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, J. Brahms

Suite from the Ballet “The Incredible Flutist,” W. Piston

Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Tedd Joselson, soloist)

1:00 p.m. Dec. 13, 1981 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich

Borodine Fantasy, Frank Miller (William Schoen, viola)

San Domingo, A. Benjamin (William Schoen, viola; Fanchon Rosen, piano)

L’Arlésienne Suite No.1, G. Bizet

Selections from “Porgy and Bess”, G. Gershwin (Susan Bloss, mezzo-soprano; John Lagerlof, baritone; John Kattas, piano)

The Skaters Waltz, E. Waldteufel

Fiddle-Faddle, L. Anderson

Holiday for Strings, D. Rose

Rapsodie Espagnole, E. Chabrier

Christmas Carols (directed by Robert Guenther; Fanchon Rosen, piano accompanist)

8:30 p.m. Feb. 5, 1982 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Symphony No.4 in F Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in B Minor, A. Dvorák (Leonard Rose, soloist)

8:30 p.m. March 19, 1982 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie) Overture, G. Rossini

Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings in D Minor, F. Mendelssohn (Elmer Rosen, violin, and Fanchon Rosen, piano)

Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, F. Mendelssohn (narrated by Louis Sudler; with Rosemarie Morgan, soprano; Carolyn Papai, soprano; and The Festival Chorus from William Rainey Harper College directed by Anthony Mostardo)

8:30 p.m. May 14, 1982 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

Music for String Orchestra, A.F. Mistak (conducted by the composer)

Flos Campi for Chorus and Orchestra with Viola Obligato, R.Vaughan Williams (Toby Appel, viola soloist; William Ferris Chorale directed by William Ferris)

“The Flying Dutchman” Overture, R. Wagner

Concerto for Viola and Orchestra, Wm. Walton (Toby Appel, soloist)

Set Me As a Seal Upon Thine Heart, Wm. Walton (T. Gordon Ward, tenor; Elizabeth Brindley, soprano)

The Twelve, Wm. Walton (Patricia Sutton, soprano; Judith Scoville, mezzo-soprano; Katerina Reistroffer, alto; John Vorrasi, tenor; Thomas Sillitti, baritone; Thomas Weisflog, organist; William Ferris Chorale directed by William Ferris)

“Colas Breugnon” Overture, D. Kabalevsky

1982-83: 37th Season (5 Concerts)

(Conductor Frank Miller, with Samuel Thaviu and Henry Mazer, Guest Conductors)

8:30 p.m. Nov. 12, 1982 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Samuel Thaviu, Guest Conductor

Overture to “Le Roi d’Ys”, E. Lalo

Pavane for a Dead Princess, M. Ravel

Symphonic Suite, “Escales” (Ports of Call), J. Ibert

Symphony No.1 in C Major, Op.68, J. Brahms

1:00 p.m. Dec. 12, 1982 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Samuel Thaviu, Guest Conductor

“La Forza del Destino” Overture, G. Verdi

Pavane for a Dead Princess, M. Ravel

Selections from “My Fair Lady”, Lerner-Loewe

Hoe-Down from “Rodeo”, A. Copland

Fantasia on Greensleeves, R.Vaughan Williams

Emperor Waltzes, J. Strauss

Selections from “The Nutcracker Suite”, Tchaikovsky

Christmas Carols (directed by Robert Guenther)

8:30 p.m. Jan. 28, 1983 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

“La Forza del Destino” Overture, G. Verdi

Essay for Orchestra No.2, S. Barber

Concerto for Two Pianos & Strings in C Major, J.S. Bach (Anthony & Joseph Paratore, soloists)

Francesca da Rimini Fantasia for Orchestra, P. Tchaikovsky

Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin (Anthony and Joseph Paratore, piano soloists)

8:30 p.m. March 25, 1983 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

“Semiramide” Overture, G. Rossini

Symphonie Espagnole for Violin and Orchestra, E. Lalo (Aaron Rosand, violin soloist)

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Scherzo for Orchestra, P. Dukas

Symphonic Dances, S. Rachmaninoff

8:30 p.m. May 13, 1983 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Henry Mazer, Guest Conductor

Suite from “The Three-Cornered Hat”, M. da Falla

Admonition to Youth, P. Hindemith (Glen Ellyn Children’s Chorus, Doreen Rao, Director)

Laudate Dominum from “Vesperae de Confessore”,W.A. Mozart (Glen Ellyn Children’s Chorus)

Old American Songs (Simple Gift, Little Horses, I Bought Me a Cat, Ching-a-Ring Chaw), A. Copland (Glen Ellyn Children’s Chorus)

Symphony No.2 in D Major, J. Sibelius

1983-84: 38th Season (5 Concerts)

(Conductor Frank Miller’s last season, with Guest Conductor Samuel Thaviu)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 11, 1983 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Frank Miller, Conductor

“Cockaigne” Overture, E. Elgar

Selections from “Romeo and Juliet Ballet”, S. Prokofiev

Piano Concerto No.2 in B-Flat Major, J. Brahms (Ralph Votapek, soloist)

1:00 p.m. Dec. 18, 1983 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Frank Miller, Conductor

“Poet and Peasant” Overture, F. von Suppé

Scènes Pittoresques, J. Massenet

Norwegian Dances, E. Grieg

Polovtsian Dances (from “Prince Igor”), A. Borodin

8:00 p.m. Jan. 27, 1984 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Samuel Thaviu, Guest Conductor

Husitska Overture, Op.67, A. Dvorák

“Death and Transfiguration” Tone Poem, Op.24,, R. Strauss

Exsultate Jubilate Motet for Soprano & Orch., K.165, W.A. Mozart (Kerry McCarthy, soprano)

Bacchanale from “Samson and Delilah”, C. Saint-Saëns

The Jewel Song from “Faust”, C. Gounod (Kerry McCarthy, soprano)

Rakoczy March from “The Damnation of Faust”, H. Berlioz

8:00 p.m. March 23, 1984 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Samuel Thaviu, Guest Conductor

Pomp and Circumstance March No.5, E. Elgar

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op.61, L. van Beethoven (Stephanie Chase, soloist)

Mathis der Maler, Symphony in Three Movements, P. Hindemith

Dances of “Galanta”, Z. Kodály

8:00 p.m. May 11, 1984 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Samuel Thaviu, Guest Conductor

Featuring The Ensemble Espanol Dance Company (directed by Dame Libby Komaiko Fleming)

“Phèdre” Overture, J. Massenet

La Era del Romance, E. Granados (dancers: Karen Stelling, Vida Bitinas, Maria Christina Herrera, Graciela Loredo, Irma Suarez, Carmen Pagan, Tom Seaton, Juan Ramon, Edgar Serna, Gregory Franklin, Paul Gilbert)

Boda de Luis Alonso, G. Jiminez (choreography by Libby Komaiko Fleming, also solo dancer)

Ride of the Valkyries from “Die Walküre”, R. Wagner

Cuadro Flamenco from “Canto Chico” (folk music, with dancers from the entire company)

Triana from “Iberia”, I. Abeniz (choreography by Libby Komaiko Fleming)

Two Excerpts from “Danzas Espanol”, E. Granados (Libby Komaiko Fleming, solo dancer)

Ecos de Espana to music from “Capriccio Espanol”, N. Rimsky-Korsakov (choreography by Libby Komaiko Fleming, with same dancers listed under La Era del Romance)

1984-1985: 39th Season (5 Concerts)

(season of guest conductors to select the next resident conductor)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 16, 1984 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Guest Conductor

“The Magic Flute” Overture, W.A. Mozart

Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op.56, L. van Beethoven (The Chadamin Trio: Edgar Muenzer, violin; Leonard Chausow, cello; Laurence Davis, piano)

Prelude to “Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg”, R. Wagner

Symphony No.2 (“Romantic”), H. Hanson

1:00 p.m. Dec. 16, 1984 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Tim Bobinsky, Guest Conductor

“Russlan and Ludmilla” Overture, M. Glinka

Soirées Musicales, B. Britten

Barber of Seville, G. Rossini

Selections from “Kiss Me Kate”, C. Porter

Selections from “My Fair Lady”, Lerner and Loewe

A Christmas Festival, L. Anderson

Hungarian March, H. Berlioz

8:00 p.m. Jan. 25, 1985 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Michael Esselstrom, Guest Conductor

Egmont Overture, L. van Beethoven

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra, Wm. Karlins (Robert Black, soloist)

Trumpet Voluntary, J. Clarke (orchestration by Henry Wood)

Symphony No.2 in D Major, J. Brahms

8:00 p.m. March 29, 1985 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Meng-Kong Tham, Guest Conductor

The Royal Fireworks Music, G.F. Handel (orchestration edited by A. Baines and C. Mackerras)

Suite from the Ballet “Rodeo”, A. Copland

Songs of a Wayfarer, G. Mahler (Robert Orth, baritone)

Suite from Hary Janos, Z. Kodály

8:00 p.m. May 17, 1985 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Robert Hanson, Guest Conductor

Festival Overture, D. Shostakovich

Concerto for Cello in A Minor, C. Saint-Saëns (Carter Brey, soloist)

Symphony No.5 in E Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

1985-6: 40th Season (5 Concerts)

(start of conductor Lynn Schornick’s 17-year tenure as Music Director)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 22, 1985 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring the Chicago City Ballet (Maria Tallchief, Artistic Director)

Invitation to the Dance, C.M. von Weber

Joie de Vivre Ballet, J. Offenbach (choreography by Paul Mejia, with 22 dancers)

Suite from the Ballet “Firebird”, I. Stravinsky

Who Cares Ballet (Strike Up the Band, The Man I Love, Bidin’ My Time, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise, Embraceable You, My One and Only, Who Cares?, I Got Rhythm), G. Gershwin (choreography by George Balanchine, with various combinations of dancers)

1:30 p.m. Dec. 15, 1985 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Fanfare for the Common Man, A. Copland

Radetsky March, J. Strauss

Nutcracker Suite, P. Tchaikovsky

Greensleeves, R.Vaughan Williams

Trumpet Voluntary, J. Clarke (orchestration by Henry Wood)

Christmas Medley, J. Cacavas

8:00 p.m. Jan. 31, 1986 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

(dedicated to the memory of Frank Miller)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The Tempest, A Symphonic Fantasy, P. Tchaikovsky

Piano Concerto No.2, D. Shostakovich (Dmitry Paperno, soloist)

Symphony No.5 in B-Flat Major, S. Prokofiev

8:00 p.m. April 11, 1986 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “The Impresario”, W.A. Mozart

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, F. Mendelssohn (William Preucil, soloist)

Symphonie Fantastique, H. Berlioz

8:00 p.m. May 16, 1986 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis for Double String Orchestra, R.Vaughan Williams

Concerto for Trumpet, J. Hummel (Adolph Herseth, soloist)

Symphony No.3 (“Organ”), C. Saint-Saëns

1986-87: 41st Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 7, 1986 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Egmont Overture, L. van Beethoven

Hymn of Praise (“Lobgesang”), F. Mendelssohn (featuring North Shore Choral Society, Donald Chen, Director; Kay Standifer, soprano; Kay Paulsen, soprano; Jerome Padorr, tenor)

1:00 p.m. Dec. 14, 1986 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Egmont Overture, L. van Beethoven

Tales from the Vienna Woods, J. Strauss

Schéhérazade, Symphonic Suite (first movement), N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Greensleeves, R.Vaughan Williams

Jazz Pizzicato, L. Anderson

Can-Can, J. Offenbach

Christmas Medley, J. Cacavas

8:00 p.m. Jan. 23, 1987 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Schéhérazade, Symphonic Suite, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, C. Debussy

Pines of Rome, O. Respighi

8:00 p.m. March 27, 1987 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Leonore Overture No.3, L. van Beethoven

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.1 in E-Flat Major, D. Shostakovich (Carlos Prieto, soloist) Symphony No.2 (“The Four Temperaments”), C. Nielsen

8:00 p.m. M ay 15, 1987 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “Der Freischütz”, C.M. von Weber

Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Stephanie Brown, soloist)

Symphonic Variations, A. Dvorák

Symphonic Poem No.3 (“Les Préludes”), F. Liszt

1987-88: 42nd Season (5 Concerts)

\8:00 p.m. Nov. 13, 1987 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring The Ensemble Espanol, directed by Dame Libby Komaiko Fleming:

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Danzas Fantasticas, J. Turina

Danza de Fuego from the “Zarzuela Ben Amor”, R. de Luna (5 dancers)

La Boda de Luis Alonso, G. Jiminez (Libby Komaiko Fleming, solo dancer)

Fiesta Flamenca, M. Elena “La Cordobesa” (choreography by L.K. Fleming, 6 dancers)

Rapsodie Espagnol, M. Ravel

Asturias (Leyenda) from “Suite Española”, I. Albeniz (choreography by L.K. Fleming,5 dancers)

Oriental from “Danzas Españolas”, E. Granados (Libby Komaiko Fleming, solo dancer)

Ecos de España to music from Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov (choreography by L.K. Fleming, 6 dancers)

1:00 p.m. Dec. 20, 1987 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

La Boda de Luis Alonso, G. Jiminez

Danzas Españolas, E. Granados

Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Prelude and Liebestod, R. Wagner

Capriccio Italien, P. Tchaikovsky

Christmas Medley, J. Cacavas

8:00 p.m. Jan. 22, 1988 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Prelude and Love Death from “Tristan and Isolde”, Wagner

Capriccio Italien, P. Tchaikovsky

Symphony No.4 in E Minor, J. Brahms

8:00 p.m. March 25, 1988 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Adagio for Strings, S. Barber

Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor, F. Chopin

Symphony No.6 in F Major (“Pastorale”), L. van Beethoven

8:00 p.m. May 13, 1988 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Rumanian Rhapsody No.1, G. Enesco

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Minor, J. Sibelius (Benny Kim, soloist)

Symphony in D Minor, C. Franck

1988-89: 43rd Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov.11, 1988 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Introduction to “Khovanchtchina”, M. Moussorgsky

Piano Concerto No.1 in B-Flat Minor, P. Tchaikovsky (James Tocco, soloist)

Symphony No.5, D. Shostakovich

1:00 p.m. Dec. 11, 1988 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (last movement), J.S. Bach

Emperor Waltz, J. Strauss

Tales from the Vienna Woods, J. Strauss

Three Pieces (Belle of the Ball, Jazz Pizzicato, Blue Tango), L. Anderson

Fascination, Cavacas

Hooked on Classics, Cavacas

Christmas Music, Cavacas

8:00 p.m. Jan. 20, 1989 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F Major, Bach (Channing Philbrick, trumpet; Norman MacLean, flute; Donald Mason, oboe; Nita Savage, violin)

Passacaglia and Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, B. Britten

Symphony No.4 in B-Flat Major, L. van Beethoven

8:00 p.m. March 17, 1989 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “The Creatures of Prometheus”, L. van Beethoven

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A Minor, A. Dvorák (Nisanne Graff, soloist)

Symphony No.2 in D Major, J. Sibelius

8:00 p.m. May 12, 1989 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “La Forza del Destino”, G. Verdi

Il mio tesora intanto from “Don Giovanni”, W.A. Mozart (Lee Henning, tenor)

Non mir dir from “Don Giovanni”, W.A. Mozart (Jean Herzberg, soprano)

Finale from Act I of “La Bohème”, G. Puccini (Jean Herzberg, soprano; Lee Henning, tenor)

Comme autrefois dans la nuit sombre from “The Pearlfishers”, G. Bizet (Jean Herzberg, soprano)

La donna e mobile from “Rigoletto”, G. Verdi (Lee Henning, tenor)

O lovely moon from “Rusalka”, A. Dvorák (Jean Herzberg, soprano)

Parigi, o cara, moi Lasceremo from “La Traviata”, G. Verdi (Jean Herzberg, soprano, and Lee Henning, tenor)

Suite No.1 from “Carmen”, G. Bizet

1989-90: 44th Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 10, 1989 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Roman Carnival Overture, H. Berlioz

Romanze for Violin and Orchestra, M. Bruch (Paul Coletti, soloist)

Symphony in C Major, G. Bizet

Harold in Italy for Viola and Orchestra, H. Berlioz (Paul Coletti, soloist)

1:00 p.m. Dec. 10, 1989 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Adagio from “Spartacus Suite”, A. Khatchaturian

Grand March from “Aida”, G. Verdi

Nutcracker Suite, P. Tchaikowsky

8:00 p.m. Jan. 19, 1990 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Festival Overture, D. Shostakovich

Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra No.3, W.A. Mozart (Daniel Gingrich, soloist)

Calm Sea, Prosperous Voyage Overture, F. Mendelssohn

Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra No.1, R. Strauss (Daniel Gingrich, soloist)

Spartacus Suite No.2, A. Khatchaturian

8:00 p.m. March 16, 1990 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, J.S.Bach (transcribed for orchestra by L. Stokowski)

Suite from the Ballet “Petrouchka”, I. Stravinsky

Excerpts from “The Ring of the Niebelung”, R. Wagner (Wotan’s Farewell and Magic Fire Music, Forest Murmurs, Entry of the Gods into Valhalla)

8:00 p.m. May 11, 1990 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The Consecration of the House Overture, L. van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No.3 in C Major, S. Prokofiev (Santiago Rodriguez, soloist)

Symphony No.9 (“From the New World”), A. Dvorák

1990-91: 45th Season (6 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 9, 1990 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to Colas Breugnon, D. Kabalevsky

Piano Concerto No.3 in C Minor, L. van Beethoven (Peter Orth, soloist)

Symphony No.2 in E Minor, S. Rachmaninoff

1:00 p.m. Dec. 16, 1990 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Yuletide Fantasy, Müller

Waltz and Polonaise from “Eugene Onegin”, P. Tchaikovsky

I remember It Well

Selections from Peter and the Wolf, S. Prokofiev

Symphonic Impressions from “The Music Man”, M. Willson (arranged by R. Hayman)

Hungarian March, H. Berlioz

Festive Sounds of Hanukkah, arranged by Wm. Holcombe

Sleigh Ride, L. Anderson

White Christmas, I. Berlin (arranged by R.R. Bennett)

8:00 p.m. Jan. 18, 1991 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Fugal Overture, G. Holst

Peter and the Wolf, S. Prokofiev (narrated by Jim Tilmon)

Symphony No.2 (“Mysterious Mountain”), A. Hovhaness

Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, L. Bernstein

8:00 p.m. March 8, 1991 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Invocation and Dance, P. Creston

Fountains of Rome, O. Respighi

The Moldau, B. Smetana

Concerto in A Major for Basset Clarinet, W.A. Mozart (Gregory Smith, soloist)

8:00 p.m. May 10, 1991 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The School for Scandal Overture, S. Barber

Cello Concerto, E. Elgar (Steven Honigberg, soloist)

The Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz, J. Strauss, Jr.

Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture, P. Tchaikovsky

Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber, P. Hindemith

8:00 p.m. June 6, 1991 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

(A Salute to America benefit concert narrated by Sen. Charles Percy)

Star Spangled Banner, F.S. Key

Poet and Peasant Overture, F. von Suppé

Variations on America, C. Ives

Saturday Night Waltz and Hoedown from “Rodeo”, A. Copland

Battle Hymn of the Republic, Steffe (arranged by Wilhousky

Tara Theme from “Gone with the Wind”, Steiner (arranged by Campbell

Star Spangled Spectacular, G.M. Cohan (arranged by Gordon)

American Salute, M. Gould

The Way We Were, M. Hamlisch (arranged by Fink)

Main Theme from Star Trek, J. Goldsmith (arranged by Simeone)

Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa

1991-92: 46th Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 8, 1991 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Don Giovanni Overture, W.A. Mozart

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.5 in A Major, W.A. Mozart (Gerardo Ribeiro, soloist)

Symphony No.1 in D Major, G. Mahler

1:00 p.m. Dec. 15, 1991 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Christmas Selections, J. Cacavas

Trumpet Voluntary, J. Clarke (orchestration by Henry Wood)

Greensleeves, R.Vaughan Williams

Poet and Peasant Overture, F. von Suppé

Festive Sounds of Hanukkah, arranged by Wm. Holcombe

O Holy Night (Greg Isaacs, tenor)

Christmas Eve Nocturne, G. Isaacs

Sleigh Ride and Syncopated Clock, L. Anderson

White Christmas, I. Berlin (arranged by R.R. Bennett)

Christmas Medley, Müller

8:00 p.m. Jan. 24, 1992 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Short Ride on a Fast Machine, J. Adams

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in B Minor, A. Dvorák (Gary Stucka, soloist)

Symphony No.3 in E Flat Major (“Eroica”), L. van Beethoven

8:00 p.m. March 20, 1992 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Appalachian Spring, A. Copland

Sonata for Flute and Orchestra, F. Poulenc (Carol Wincenc, soloist)

Poem for Flute and Orchestra, C. Griffes (Carol Wincenc, soloist)

William Tell Overture, G. Rossini

La Mer: Three Symphonic Sketches, C. Debussy

8:00 p.m. May 8, 1992 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Air for the G String from “The Orchestral Suite 113”, J.S. Bach

Piano Concerto No.1 in D Minor, J. Brahms (Christopher O’Riley, soloist)

Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”, E. Elgar

1992-93: 47th Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 6, 1992 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Light Cavalry Overture, F. von Suppé

Concerto for the Left Hand Alone, M. Ravel (Ramon Salvatore, soloist)

Symphony No.8 in G. Major, A. Dvorák

1:00 p.m. Dec. 13, 1992 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Light Cavalry Overture, F. von Suppé

Holiday for Strings, D. Rose

A Tribute to Romberg, S. Romberg

Festive Sounds of Hanukkah, arranged by Wm. Holcombe

Christmas Selections, J. Cacavas

Victor Herbert Favorites, V. Herbert

Hungarian March (Rakoczy), H. Berlioz

Sleigh Ride, Leroy Anderson

White Christmas, I. Berlin (arranged by R.R. Bennett)

8:00 p.m. Jan. 22, 1993 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Second Essay for Orchestra, S. Barber

Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat Major, F.J. Haydn (Julian Arron, ESO concertmaster; Jack Cameron, ESO principal cello; Donald Mason, ESO principal oboe; Anne Eagleton, ESO principal bassoon)

Symphony No.3 in E-Flat Major (“Rhenish”), R. Schumann

8:00 p.m. March 19, 1993 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Russian Easter Overture, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Concertina for Harp and Orchestra, G. Tailleferre (Elizabeth Cifani, soloist)

Symphony No.3 in F Major, J. Brahms

8:00 p.m. May 7, 1993 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

L’Arlésienne Suite No.1, G. Bizet

Four Last Songs, R. Strauss (Winifred Faix Brown, soprano)

Symphony No.4 in F Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

1993-94: 48th Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 12, 1993 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “Orpheus in the Underworld”, J. Offenbach

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, S. Rachmaninoff (Gail Niwa, soloist)

Symphony No.5 in B-Flat Major, S. Prokofiev

1:00 p.m. Dec. 12, 1993 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to Candide, L. Bernstein

Slavonic Dances No.5-8, A. Dvorák

Christmas Song, arranged by Lowden

Sleigh Ride, Leroy Anderson

White Christmas, I. Berlin (arranged by R.R. Bennett)

Winter Wonderland, arranged by Rosenhaus

Holiday Sing-A-Long (Deck the Halls, Silver Bells, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, Jingle Bells), Marie Balsley, accompanying pianist

8:00 p.m. Jan. 21, 1994 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “Candide”, L. Bernstein

Slavonic Dances, A. Dvorák

Symphony No. 2 (“Romantic”), H. Hanson

8:00 p.m. March 18, 1994 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “The Flying Dutchman”, R. Wagner

Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, N. Paganini (Jeremy Black, soloist)

An American in Paris, G. Gershwin

1812 Overture Solenelle, P. Tchaikovsky

8:00 p.m. May 13, 1994 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Selections from Carmen, G. Bizet (Virginia Croskery, soprano; Tracy Watson, mezzo-soprano; Franco Martorano, tenor)

Selections from Madame Butterfly, G. Puccini (Virginia Croskery, soprano; Tracy Watson, mezzo-soprano; Franco Martorano, tenor)

1994-95: 49th Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 11, 1994 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, B. Britten (narrated by Richard Stilwell)

Variations on a Nursery Song, E. von Dohnanyi (Andrea Schneider, piano)

Mother Goose Suite, M. Ravel (narrated by Richard Stilwell)

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, P. Dukas

1:00 p.m. Dec. 11, 1994 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Capriccio Espagnole, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Jazz Pizzicato, Leroy Anderson

Trumpet Voluntary, J. Clarke (orchestration by Henry Wood)

Radetsky March, J. Strauss Sr.

The Three Kings, D. Draganski

Festive Sounds of Hanukkah, arranged by Wm. Holcombe

The Skaters Waltz, E. Waldteufel

Sleigh Ride and Christmas Fantasy, Leroy Anderson

Holiday Sing-A-Long (Deck the Halls, O’ Little Town of Bethlehem, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, Jingle Bells, accompanied by Sam Sibley on piano)

8:00 p.m. Jan. 20, 1995 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Interlude and Danse from La Vida Breve, M. de Falla

Concerto for Guitar and Small Orchestra, H. Villa-Lobos (Paul Henry, soloist)

Concerto Andaluz, J. Rodrigo (Paul Henry, Arturo Guzman, Michael Jewula, Brad Richter, guitar soloists)

Capriccio Espagnol, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

8:00 p.m. March 17, 1995 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Symphony No. 4 in G Major, G. Mahler (Ollie Watts Davis, soprano)

Church Windows, O. Respighi

8:00 p.m. May 12, 1995 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

A Shakespeare Suite, Richard III, Wm. Walton

Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, C. Saint-Saëns (Steven Honigberg, soloist)

Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

1995-96: 50th Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 10, 1995 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Symphony No. 1 in C Major, L. van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D Minor (“Choral”), L. van Beethoven (Winifred Faix Brown, soprano; Emily Lodine, mezzo-soprano; Jerome Padorr, tenor; Charles Austin, bass; combined members of 30 local choruses)

1:00 p.m. Dec. 10, 1995 (Levy Center, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Hungarian March, H. Berlioz

Symphony No.9 (“From the New World”), 2nd Movement, A. Dvorák

Symphonic Impressions from The Music Man, M. Willson (arranged by R. Hayman)

Grand March from Aida, G. Verdi

Radetsky March, J. Strauss Sr.

Selections from “Fiddler on the Roof”, J. Bock

White Christmas, I. Berlin (arranged by R.R. Bennett)

Holiday Sing-A-Long (Deck the Halls, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, Jingle Bells, accompanied by Sam Sibley on piano)

8:00 p.m. Feb. 9, 1996 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture with Fanfares (World Premiere), D. Draganski

Old American Songs, A. Copland (Michael Devlin, baritone)

Three Excerpts from “Vanessa”, S. Barber (Michael Devlin, baritone)

Symphony No.9 in E Minor (“New World”), A. Dvorák

8:00 p.m. March 29, 1996 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Jubilant Fanfare for Orchestra (World Premiere), D. Zabriskie

Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, J. Brahms (David Taylor, violin; Gary Stucka, cello)

Symphony No.6 in B Minor (“Pathétique”), P. Tchaikovsky

8:00 p.m. May 10, 1996 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Daniel Culver, Guest Conductor

Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla, M. Glinka

Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Gail Niwa, soloist)

Symphony No.5, D. Shostakovich

1996-97: 51st Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 8, 1996 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Selections from Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin

Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra, G. Gershwin (Mikhail Yanovitsky, soloist)

An Outdoor Overture, A. Copland

Ballet Suite from “Billy the Kid”, A. Copland

7:30 p.m. Dec. 7, 1996 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Light Up the Holidays with the Evanston Symphony Orchestra and the Melodeers

Lynn Schornick, ESO Conductor; Jim Arns, Melodeers Director

Part I: Evanston Symphony Orchestra

We Wish You a Merry Christmas, arranged by A.Harris

Prayer and Dream Sequence from Hansel and Gretel, E. Humperdinck

Festive Sounds of Hanukkah, arranged by Wm. Holcombe

Carol of the Bells, M. Leontovich – P. Wilhousky, arranged by R. Hayman

Deck the Halls, arranged by C. Davis

Part II: Melodeers Chorus

Hanukkah Medley, Traditional

The Christmas Song, words & music by Robert Wells & Mel Torme

Jingle Bell Rock, Beale & Boothe

It Came Upon A Midnight Clear, Sears-Willis

Silent Night, Mohr & Gruber

We Wish You A Merry Christmas, Traditional Carol

Christmas Chopsticks, Novelty Arrangement

White Christmas, I. Berlin (arranged by R.R. Bennett)

Jingle Bells, J.S. Pierpont

Coventry Carol, Robert Croo, Traditional English Melody

Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas, words & music by Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane

Reindeer Medley, Gene Autrey & Randy Brooks

Carol of Bells, Ukrainian Carol

Let There Be Peace On Earth, words & music by Sy Miller & Jill Jackson

Do You Hear What I Hear? words & music by Noel Regney & Gloria Shayne

Part III: Melodeers & Evanston Symphony Orchestra

Twas the Night Before Christmas, story: C. Moore; music: K. Darby; arrangement: H. Simeone

A Christmas Festival Sing-A-Long (Joy to the World, Deck the Halls, God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen, Good King Wenceslaus, Hark The Herald Angels Sing, Silent Night, Jingle Bells, O Come All Ye Faithful)

8:00 p.m. Jan. 31, 1997 (ETHS Auditorium) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Symphony No.35 in D Major (“Haffner”), W.A. Mozart

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in D Major, S. Prokofiev (Shmuel Ashkenasi, soloist)

(*) Pictures at an Exhibition, M. Mussorgsky (transcribed for full orchestra by M. Ravel); including Gnome, The Old Castle, Tuileries, Bydio, Ballet of Unhatched Chicks, Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle, The Market Place at Limoges, Catacombs, The Hut on Fowls’ Legs, and The Great Gate at Kiev

8:00 p.m. March 21, 1997 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Euryanthe Overture, C.M. von Weber

Selections by the Winners of the 1st Annual ESO Young Artists’ Competition:

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor (1st movement), F. Chopin (Emily Green, soloist)

Schelomo, Hebraic Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra, E. Bloch (Daniel Katz, soloist)

Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, S. Prokofiev (Chrissy Kim, soloist)

Symphony No.4 in A Major (“Italian”), F. Mendelssohn

8:00 p.m. May 16, 1997 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Fanfare from La Péri, P. Dukas

Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, J. Ibert (Walfrid Kujala, soloist)

Concerto in C Major for Piccolo, F. VI, No.4, A. Vivaldi (Walfrid Kujala, soloist)

Symphony No.8 in B Minor (“Unfinished”), F. Schubert

1997-98: 52nd Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 7, 1997 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Featuring Shelley Jameson, soprano; David Little, baritone

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “La Forza del Destino”, G. Verdi

Death of Rodrigo from “Don Carlo”, G. Verdi

Ah, fors e lui from “La Traviata”, G. Verdi

Scena e Duetto from “La Traviata”, G. Verdi

Intermezzo to Act III from “Manon Lescaut”, G. Puccini

Musetta’s Waltz from “La Bohème”, G. Puccini

Duet from Act II of “La Bohème”, G. Puccini

Johanna from “Sweeney Todd”, S. Sondheim

Barcelona from “Company”, S. Sondheim

Too Many Mornings from “Follies”, S. Sondheim

7:00 p.m. Dec. 14, 1997 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston)

Christmas Concert “Light up the Holidays” with the Melodeers Chorus (117 voices)

Part I: Melodeers Chorus; Jim Arns, Director

Do You Hear What I Hear?, words & music by Noel Regney and Gloria Shayne

Silent Night, Mohr and Gruber

Hanukkah Medley, Traditional

The Christmas Song, words & music by Robert Wells and Mel Torme

Twelve Days After Christmas, words & music by Fredrick Silver, arranged by Sylvia Alsbury

It Came Upon A Midnight Clear, Sears and Willis

Jingle Bell Rock, Beal and Boothe

Coventry Carol, Robert Croo (Traditional English Melody)

Carol of the Bells, Ukrainian Carol

Have a Holly Jolly Christmas, words & music by John D. Marks

Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas, words & music by Hugh Marin and Ralph Blane

Reindeer Medley, Gene Autry and Randy Brooks

Part II: Evanston Symphony Orchestra; Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Christmas Music for Orchestra, arranged by John Cacavas

Festive Sounds of Hanukkah, arranged by Wm. Holcombe

Carol of the Drum, Davis and Wright

We Three Kings, arranged by Don Draganski

Christmas, That Special Time of Year, arranged by Custer

Deck the Halls, arranged by Chip Davis

I’m Dreaming of a White Christmas, Irving Berlin

Part III: Melodeers Chorus & Evanston Symphony Orchestra

We Wish You a Merry Christmas, arranged by Arthur Harris

Twas The Night Before Christmas, Derby, Simeone, arranged by Schoenfeld

Hallelujah Chorus from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel

A Christmas Festival (Sing-A-Long), Leroy Anderson

8:00 p.m. Jan. 30, 1998 (ETHS Auditorium) (*) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

(*) Der Rosenkavalier Suite, R. Strauss

Dances of Galanta, Z. Kodály

Symphony No.7, L. van Beethoven

8:00 p.m. March 20, 1998 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Academic Festival Overture, J. Brahms

Selections by the Winners of the 2nd Annual ESO Young Artists’ Competition:

Symphonie Espagnole (1st movement), E. Lalo (Jennifer Cheung, violin soloist)

Violin Concerto in D Minor (1st movement), J. Sibelius (Julie Fischer, soloist)

Cello Concerto (1st movement), E. Lalo (Jonathan Koh, soloist)

Symphony No.7 in D Minor, A. Dvorák

8:00 p.m. May 15, 1998 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to The Tsar’s Bride, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Ralph Votapek, soloist)

Schéhérazade, Symphonic Suite, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

1998-99: 53rd Season (5 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 6, 1998 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Egmont Overture, L. van Beethoven

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, J. Brahms (Richard Roberts, soloist)

Romeo and Juliet Suite No.2, S. Prokofiev

7:00 p.m. Dec. 13, 1998 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston)

Christmas Festival with the Melodeers Chorus (124 voices)

Part I:Melodeers Chorus; Jim Arns, Director

Hanukkah Medley, Traditional

Jingle Bells, J.S. Pierpont

Carol of the Bells, Ukrainian Carol

Jingle Bell Rock, Beal and Boothe

Silent Night, Mohr and Gruber

It Came Upon A Midnight Clear, Sears and Willis

Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas, Hugh Marin and Ralph Bland

The Christmas Song, Robert Wells and Mel Torme

The Secret of Christmas, Jim Clancy

Christmas Chopsticks, Novelty Arrangement

Reindeer Medley, Gene Autry and Randy Brooks

Have a Holly Jolly Christmas, John Marks

Do You Hear What I Hear?, Noel Regney and Gloria Shayne

Part II: Evanston Symphony Orchestra; Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The Nutcracker Suite, P. Tchaikovsky

Part III: Melodeers Chorus & Evanston Symphony Orchestra

We Wish You A Merry Christmas, Arthur Harris

Twas The Night Before Christmas, Darby, Simone, Schoenfeld

A Christmas Festival (Sing-A-Long), Leroy Anderson

Hallelujah Chorus from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel

8:00 p.m. Jan. 22, 1999 (ETHS Auditorium) (*) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Russian Easter Overture, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Trumpet Concerto, A. Arutyunian (John Hagstrom, soloist)

Prelude to “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”, R. Wagner

(*) Polovetsian Dances from “Prince Igor”, A. Borodin

8:00 p.m. March 19, 1999 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “The Marriage of Figaro”, W.A. Mozart

Selections by the Winners of the 3rd Annual ESO Young Artists’ Competition:

Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor (3rd movement), S. Rachmaninoff (Kristen Figard, soloist)

Violin Concerto in D Minor, (1st movement), J. Sibelius (Dylana Leung, soloist)

Concerto for Violin in One Movement, J. Conus (Sherry Hong, soloist)

Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”, E. Elgar

8:00 p.m. May 14, 1999 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The Moldau, B. Smetana

Concerto No.3 for Piano and Orchestra, B. Bartok (Gail Niwa, soloist)

Symphony No.8 in G Major, A. Dvorák

1999-2000: 54th Season (5 Concerts)

7:00 p.m. Nov. 14, 1999 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Leonore Overture No. 3, L. van Beethoven

Triple Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra, L. van Beethoven (David Taylor, violin; Gary Stucka, cello; Andrea Swan, piano)

Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”), L. van Beethoven

7:00 p.m. Dec. 12, 1999 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium

Featuring the following soloists: Marcia Porter, soprano; Ayanna T. Clark, alto; John Morrissey, tenor; and Kirk Walker, bass-baritone; plus the Chancel Choir of the Second Baptist Church of Evanston, directed by Eddie Drummond; Lynn Schornick, Conductor

In Silent Night, M. Southall

I’m Dreaming of a White Christmas, I. Berlin

Behold The Star, W. Dawson (Kathy Jones, soprano; Ronald Pitts, tenor)

Sleigh Ride, Leroy Anderson

Silent Night, arranged by A. Luck (Eddie Drummond, soloist)

A Christmas Medley Sing-A-Long, Leroy Anderson (Joy To The World, Deck The Halls, God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen, Good King Wenceslaus, Hark The Herald Angles Sing, Silent Night, Jingle Bells, O Come All Ye Faithful)

All Rise! Arranged by D. Clydesdale (Evelyn Danner, soloist)

Hallelujah – A Soulful Celebration, adapted by J. Higgins from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel; arranged by M. Warren, M. Jackson, M. Kibble (Vernon Clark, tenor solo)

7:00 p.m. Jan. 23, 2000 (ETHS Auditorium) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Cello Concerto No. 1, D. Milhaud (John Sharp, soloist)

Suite Française, D. Milhaud

Cello Concerto, A. Honegger (John Sharp, soloist)

(*) Symphony No. 2 (“The Four Temperaments”), C. Nielsen

7:00 p.m. March 26, 2000 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Tromba Lontano, J. Adams

Selections by the Winners of the 4th Annual ESO Young Artists’ Competition:

Flute Concerto in G Major (1st movement), W.A. Mozart (Irene Hsieh, soloist)

Viola Concerto (1st movement), B. Bartok (Kristen Figard, soloist)

Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor (1st movement), S. Rachmaninoff (Michael Hui, soloist)

Symphonic Dances, S. Rachmaninoff

7:00 p.m. May 21, 2000 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, P. Tchaikovsky (Yuan-Qing Yu, soloist)

Symphony No.4 in F Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

2000-01: 55th Season (4 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 10, 2000 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

(with The North Shore Choral Society, Donald Chen, Music Director; and the Music Institute

of Chicago Chorale, Daniel Wallenberg, Music Director)

Requiem, G. Verdi (Debra DeNoon, soprano; Emily Lodine, mezzo-soprano; Tod Kowallis, tenor; Robert Swan, bass)

8:00 p.m. Jan. 26, 2001 (ETHS Auditorium) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Symphony No.41 in C Major (“Jupiter”), W.A. Mozart

(*) A Lincoln Portrait, A. Copland (narrated by Henry Fogel)

Symphony No.5 in E-Flat Major, J. Sibelius

8:00 p.m. March 30, 2001 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The Hebrides Overture (“Fingal’s Cave”), F. Mendelssohn

Serenade for Strings in C Major, P. Tchaikovsky

Cuban Overture, G. Gershwin

Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes”, B. Britten

8:00 p.m. May 18, 2001 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

The Lark Ascending, Romance for Violin and Orchestra, R. V. Williams (David Taylor, soloist)

Symphony No.2 in D Major, J. Brahms

Soirées Musicales, Suite from “Rossini”, B. Britten

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A Minor, A. Glazunov (David Taylor, soloist)

2001-02: 56th Season (4 Concerts)

8:00 p.m. Nov. 2, 2001 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

(with The North Shore Choral Society, Donald Chen, Music Director)

A German Requiem, J. Brahms (Marie-Ann Lewis, soprano; Samuel Smith, bass-baritone)

8:00 p.m. Jan. 18, 2002 (ETHS Auditorium) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Overture to “The Barber of Seville”, G. Rossini

(*) Concierto de Aranjuez, Rodrigo (Norman Ruiz, classical guitarist)

Danzas fantasticas, J. Turina

El Salon Mexico, A. Copland

8:00 p.m. March 22, 2002 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Symphony No.9 in C Major (“The Great”), F. Schubert

Four Last Songs, R. Strauss (Rose Guccione, soprano)

8:00 p.m. May 31, 2002 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lynn Schornick, Conductor

Symphony No.2 in D Major, L. van Beethoven

Symphonie Fantastique, H. Berlioz

2002-03: 57th Season (4 Concerts)

(season of guest conductors to select ESO’s next resident conductor)

3:00 p.m. Nov. 17, 2002 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Alexander Platt, Guest Conductor

Overture to The Magic Harp, F. Schubert

Music to a Scene from Shelley, S. Barber (narrated by Henry Fogel)

A Charm of Lullabies, B. Britten (Julia Bentley, mezzo-soprano)

Orchestral Suite No.1, P. Tchaikovsky

3:00 p.m. Jan. 12, 2003 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lawrence Eckerling, Guest Conductor

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, J. Brahms

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, S. Rachmaninoff (Christopher Weldon, soloist)

(*) The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi

3:00 p.m. March 16, 2003 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Ho Chung Yeh, Guest Conductor

Overture to “The Magic Flute”, W.A. Mozart

Carmen Fantasia for Two Trumpets and Orchestra, based on G. Bizet’s “Carmen” (composed by D. Hunsberger for trumpet soloists, Barbara Butler and Charlie Geyer)

Symphony No.5 in E Minor, P. Tchaikovsky

3:00 p.m. May 11, 2003 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Kevin McMahon, Guest Conductor

Piano Concerto No.2 in B-Flat Major, J. Brahms (Peter Van Beck, soloist)

Symphony No.7 in D Minor, A. Dvorák

2003-04: 58th Season (4 Concerts)

(start of conductor Lawrence Eckerling’s tenure as Music Director)

3:00 p.m. Nov. 9, 2003 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Prelude to “Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg”, R. Wagner

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A Minor, E. Grieg (Graham Scott, soloist)

Symphony No.5 in C Minor, L. van Beethoven

3:00 p.m. Jan. 18, 2004 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

(*) Three Dances from “The Three Cornered Hat”, M. de Falla

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor, F. Mendelssohn (Nicolas Kendall, soloist)

Symphony No.5, D. Shostakovich

3:00 p.m. March 28, 2004 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Symphony No.38 in D Major (“Prague”), W.A. Mozart

Renaissance Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, L. Foss (Linda Chatterton, soloist)

Schéhérazade, Symphonic Suite, N. Rimsky-Korsakov

3:00 p.m. May 16, 2004 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Dance; Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Slavonic Dances No.1 and No.8, A. Dvorák

Waltz from Swan Lake, P. Tchaikovsky

Pizzicato Polka and Emperor Dances, J. Strauss Jr.

Three Dance Episodes from On the Town, L. Bernstein

Sabre Dance from Gayane, A. Khachaturian

Hungarian Dance No. 5, J. Brahms

Rodeo (Complete Ballet), A. Copland

2004-05: 59th Season (5 Concerts)

2:30 p.m. Oct. 17, 2004 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

The Fire Concert; Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

The Star Spangled Banner, arranged by I. Stravinsky

Music for the Royal Fireworks, G.F. Handel

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Minor, J. Sibelius (Asmira Woodward-Page, soloist)

Suite from “The Firebird” (1919), I Stravinsky

3:00 p.m. Dec. 5, 2004 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

An Evanston Symphony Christmas; Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

[1st Half]: Sleigh Ride, L.Anderson; Fantasia on Greensleeves, R. V. Williams; A Rocking Christmas, arranged by C. Sayre; Five Sided S’vivon (World Premiere), R. Applebaum (Music Institute Children’s Chorus); Selection from “The Nutcracker”, P. Tchaikovsky (Evanston Dance Ensemble from Dance Center Evanston, and Music Institute Children’s Chorus); [Intermission]

[2nd Half]: ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas, Wm. Holcombe (narrated by Mary Ann Ahern);

The Many Moods of Christmas, R. Shaw/R.R. Bennett (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus);

Christmas Carol Sing-A-Long (Audience Participation); Encore: Hallelujah Chorus from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel

2:30 p.m. Jan. 16, 2005 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) (*) Play Me a Picture! Paint Me a Tune! Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

(*) Bright Blue Music, M. Torke

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, G. Mahler (Randall Scarlata, baritone

Symphony No.6 in D, A. Dvorák

2:30 p.m. March 20, 2005 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Symphony No.32 in G Major, W.A. Mozart

Piano Concerto No.3 in C Major, S. Prokofiev (Brenda Huang, soloist)

Symphony No.1 in C Minor, J. Brahms

2:30 p.m. June 5, 2005 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

“French Connection”; Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Fanfare for the Common Man, A. Copland

For the Uncommon Woman (Fanfare No.4), J. Tower

Danses sacrée et profane for Harp and Chamber Orchestra, C. Debussy (Marcia Labella, Harp)

Concerto for Contrabassoon, D. Dorff (Susan Nigro, soloist)

Roman Carnival Overture, H. Berlioz

Mother Goose Suite: Five Pieces for Children, M. Ravel

An American in Paris, G. Gershwin

2005-06: 60th Season (5 Concerts)

2:30 p.m. Oct. 16, 2005 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Egmont Overture, L. van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No.5 (“Emperor”), L. van Beethoven (James Giles, soloist)

Symphony No.6 in B Minor (“Pathétique”), P. Tchaikovsky

3:00 p.m. Dec.4, 2005 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

An Evanston Symphony Christmas; Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

[1st Half] Sleigh Ride, L. Anderson; A Holiday Hoedown, D. Kallman; The Snowflake Ballet, S. Rashid (with dancers from Dance Center Evanston, Béa Rashid, Director); Chanukah Suite, arr. by S. Barnett (narrated by Mary Ann Ahern), incl. For the Miracles; Blessings for Chanukah; Oh Chanukah; Who Will Light the Narrow Candles?; Who can Retell?; Chanukah; Little Top, Spin, Spin, Spin; Rock of Ages; Waltz of the Flowers from “The Nutcracker”, P. Tchaikovsky (chore-ography by Béa Rashid, with dancers from Dance Center Evanston; Béa Rashid, Director)

[Intermission]

[2nd Half] ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas, Wm. Holcombe (narrated by Mary Ann Ahern)

Gloria, R. Bass (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus); A Musicological Journey Through Twelve Days of Christmas, arranged by C. Courtney (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus);

Christmas Carol Sing-a-long Medley, J. Finnegan (Evanston Chorus with audience participation)

Hallelujah Chorus from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus, Susan J. Young and Mary Theresa Reed, Co-Directors)

2:30 p.m. Feb. 5, 2006 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

An Outdoor Overture, A. Copland

Made in America, J. Tower

The Planets (Mars, Venus, Mercury, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune), G. Holst

2:30 p.m. Mar.26, 2006 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

“Opera’s Greatest Hits” with Jonita Lattimore, Soprano; and Kenneth Gayle, Tenor

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Les Toréadors, Prélude, Aragonaise from “Carmen”, G. Bizet (Orchestra)

La fleur que (Flower Song) from “Carmen”, G. Bizet (Kenneth Gayle, soloist)

Parle-moi de ma mère from “Carmen”, G. Bizet (Jonita Lattimore and Kenneth Gayle, soloists)

Overture to “Semiramide”, G. Rossini (Orchestra)

Che gelida manina (Kenneth Gayle), Si, Mi chiamano Mimi (Jonita Lattimore), O soave fanciulla (Jonita Lattimore and Kenneth Gayle), from “La Bohème”, Act 1, G. Puccini

E Susanna non vien! - Dove sono i bei momenti from “Marriage of Figaro”, W.A. Mozart

(Jonita Lattimore, soloist)

Intermezzo sinfonico from “Cavalleria Rusticana”, P. Mascagni (Orchestra)

Vesti la giubba from “Pagliacci”, R. Leoncavallo (Kenneth Gayle, soloist)

Ebben? Ne Andro Lontana from “La Wally”, A. Catalani (Jonita Lattimore, soloist)

Overture to “La Forza del destino”, G. Verdi

Summertime (Jonita Lattimore), It Ain’t Necessarily So (Kenneth Gayle), Oh, Lawd, I’m On My Way (Jonita Lattimore and Kenneth Gayle), from “Porgy and Bess”, G. Gershwin

Encore: “Brindisi”, G. Verdi (Jonita Lattimore and Kenneth Gayle, soloists)

2:30 p.m. May 7, 2006 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

(*) Symphonie Espagnole for Violin and Orchestra, E. Lalo (Rachel Barton Pine, soloist)

Symphony No.1 in D Major, G. Mahler

2006-07: 61st Season (5 Concerts)

2:30 p.m. October 29, 2006 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Tragic Overture, Op.81, J.Brahms

Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467, W.A. Mozart (Vassily Primakov, soloist)

Symphony No.7 in A Major, Op.92, L. van Beethoven

3:00 p.m. December 3, 2006 (Evanston Township High School Auditorium)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor)

[1st half] Sleigh Ride, L. Anderson; Introduction, March and Shepherd’s Dance from “Amahi and the Night Visitors”, G. C. Menotti; Carols and Bells I, D. Bridges; Stille Nacht, arr. C.Davis/ C.Custer; Prelude to “Hansel and Gretel”, E. Humperdinck (with Evanston Dance Ensemble); It’s Christmastime, arr. Calvin Custer; [Intermission]

[2nd half] Te Deum, J. Rutter; The First Nowell, arr. M. Wilberg; Worthy is the Lamb & Amen from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel (with Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus); Christmas Carol Sing-a-long, J. Finnegan (with audience participation); Hallelujah Chorus from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel (with Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus and audience)

2:30 p.m. February 4, 2007 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)  Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

(*) Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”, L. Bernstein

Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33, P Tchaikovsky (Edward Arron, cello soloist)

Three Meditations from “Mass for Cello & Orchestra”, L. Bernstein (Edward Arron, cello)

(*) Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy, P. Tchaikovsky

2:30 p.m. March 18, 2007 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

“The Flying Dutchman” Overture, R. Wagner

Death and Transfiguration, Op.24, R. Strauss

Concerto for Horn and Orchestra in E flat, Op.11, R. Strauss (Gail Williams, horn)

Symphonic Poem No.3 (“Les Préludes”), F. Liszt

2:30 p.m. May 13, 2007 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

“Zampa” Overture, L.J.F. Hérold

Concerto for Jazz Clarinet and Orchestra, J. Calandrelli (Ralph Wilder, clarinet)

Symphony No.9 in E Minor, Op.95 (From the New World), A. Dvorák

2007-08: ESO’s 62nd Season (6 concerts)

2:30 p.m. October 28, 2007 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Fidelio: Overture, Op.72c, L. van Beethoven

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op.77, J. Brahms (Irina Muresanu, violin)

Symphony No.1 in B Flat, Op.38 (“Spring”), R. Schumann

3:00 p.m. December 2, 2007 (ETHS Auditorium) An Evanston Symphony Christmas

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor; Susan J. Young, Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus Choir-master; Bea Rashid, Evanston Dance Ensemble Artistic Director; Master of Ceremonies: Harry Porterfield (ABC 7 News, Chicago):

[1st Half]: A Christmas Festival, L. Anderson; The Christmas Song (Chestnuts), M. Torme/arr. R. Wells; Selection from “The Nutcracker”, P. Tchaikovsky (with Evanston Dance Ensemble); Troika from “Lieutenant Kije”, S. Prokofiev; Sleigh Ride, L. Anderson; In the Manger, Little Bolero Boy, Arr. R. Wendell; [Intermission]

[2nd Half]: Gloria in Excelsis Deo, M. Hayes (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus); Donkey Carol, J. Rutter (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus); The Many Moods of Christmas, No.4, R.R. Bennett (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus); Christmas Carol Sing-Along; Hallelujah Chorus from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel (with ESF Chorus and audience).

2:30 p.m. February 3, 2008 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Overture with Fanfares, D. Draganski

Poem for Flute and Orchestra, C.T. Griffes (Sherry Kujala, flute)

Symphony No.2 in E Minor, Op.27, S. Rachmaninoff

2:30 p.m. March 16, 2008 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

L’Arlésienne Suite No.2, G. Bizet

Selected “Songs of the Auvergne”, J. Canteloube (Michelle Areyzaga, soprano)

(*) The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, P. Dukas

Gloria, F. Poulenc (The North Shore Choral Society and Michelle Areyzaga, soprano)

2:30 p.m. May 11, 2008 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Symphony No.6 in F Major, Op.68 (“Pastorale”), L. van Beethoven

Percussion Concerto (2005), J. Higdon (Jordan Wirth, percussion)

Capriccio Espagnol, Op.34, N. Rimsky-Korsakoff

2:00 p.m. June 22, 2008 (Westfield Old Orchard Shopping Center, Skokie)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

[1st Half] Light Cavalry Overture, F. von Suppé; Morning, In the Hall of the Mountain King (from “Peer Gynt”), E. Grieg; Orange Blossom Special, Arr. Wendel; Raiders March, J. Williams; Selections from “My Fair Lady”, Loewe/Bennett; [Intermission]

[2nd Half] Overture to “Die Fledermaus”, J. Strauss: The Carousel Waltz, R. Rodgers; Bugler’s Holiday (featuring ESO’s trumpet section), L. Anderson; Capriccio Italien, P. Tchaikovsky

2008-09: ESO’s 63rd Season (6 concerts)

2:30 p.m. October 26, 2008 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor)

“Finlandia” Tone Poem, Op.26, J. Sibelius

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.61, L. van Beethoven (Chee Yun, violin)

Enigma Variations, Op.36 (Variations on an Original Theme), E. Elgar

3:00 p.m. December 7, 2008 (ETHS Auditorium) An Evanston Symphony Christmas

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor; Susan J. Young, Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus Choir-master; Bea Rashid, Evanston Dance Ensemble Artistic Director; Master of Ceremonies: Harry Porterfield (ABC 7 News, Chicago):

[1st Half]: Overture to a Merry Christmas, arr. R. Wendell; White Christmas, I. Berlin/R.R. Bennett; Overture to “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel; A Snowy Christmas, J.M. Stephenson III

Sleigh Ride, L. Anderson; From “The Nutcracker”, P. Tchaikovsky (Evanston Dance Ensemble)

[Intermission]

[2nd Half]. (with Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus): We Need a Little Christmas, J. Herman (arr. R. Wendell); A Feast of Carols, R. Bass; Christmas Carol Sing-Along, arr. J. Finnegan; Hallelujah Chorus from “The Messiah”, G.F. Handel (ESF Chorus and audience)

2:30 p.m. February 8, 2009 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Variations on “America”, C. Ives / Wm. Schuman

Adagio for Strings, S. Barber

Chasing Light... (for orchestra), J. Schwantner

The Fiddle Concerto (Mvt. III), M. O’Connor (Mark O’Connor, Fiddler)

Appalachia Waltz, M. O’Connor (Mark O’Connor, violin)

Fanfare for the Volunteer, M. O’Connor (Mark O’Connor, violin)

2:30 p.m. March 22, 2009 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

(*) The Hebrides, Op.26 (Fingal’s Cave), F. Mendelssohn

Siegfried Idyll, R. Wagner

Harold in Italy, Op.16, H. Berlioz (Charles Pikler, viola)

2:30 p.m. May 3, 2009 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Symphony No.4, Op.98 in E Minor, J. Brahms

Piano Concerto No.1 in B Flat Minor, Op.23, P. Tchaikovsky (Mio Nakamura, piano)

2:00 p.m. June 28, 2009 (Westfield Old Orchard Shopping Center, Skokie)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

[1st Half] American Salute and Amber Waves, M. Gould; Russian Sailors’ Dance, R. Glière; “Pops” Hoe-down, R. Hayman; A Lincoln Portrait, A. Copland (Narrator: Harry Porterfield);

[Intermission]

[2nd Half] Disney Supertime (Medley from “Mary Poppins”), R. Sherman (arr. R. Lowden); Overture to “Orpheus in the Underworld”, J. Offenbach; 1812 Overture, P. Tchaikovsky; Stars and Stripes Forever, J. Ph. Sousa

2009-10: ESO’s 64th Season (6 concerts)

2:30 p.m. October 25, 2009 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor)

Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. Ravel

Concerto in D Minor for Two Pianos, F. Poulenc (Irina Kotlyar and Gregory Shifrin, Pianists)

Symphony No.3 in C Minor with Organ, Op.78, C. Saint Saëns (Jeannie Richardson, Organist)

3:00 p.m. December 6, 2009 (ETHS Auditorium) An Evanston Symphony Christmas

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor; Susan J. Young, Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus Choir-master; Bea Rashid, Evanston Dance Ensemble Artistic Director; Master of Ceremonies: Ebony Jordan, Director of the Fleetwood Jourdain Theater, Noyes Cultural Center, Evanston: Part 1: Sleigh Ride, Leroy Anderson; Winter from “The Four Seasons”, A. Vivaldi (Julian Arron, Violin; Evanston Dance Ensemble); Improvisations on Christmas Carols, B. Kelly; Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer, arr. J. Stephenson III (Evanston Dance Ensemble); Arabian Dance and Waltz of the Flowers, from “The Nutcracker”, P. Tchaikovsky (Evanston Dance Ensemble);

[intermission]

Part 2: Joy to the World, arr. M. Wilberg (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus); Gloria, J. Rutter (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus); A Holly Jolly Sing-Along, arr. J. Stephenson III (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus and Audience); Hallelujah Chorus from “Messiah”, G. Handel (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus and Audience)

2:30 p.m. February 7, 2010 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani in C Major, J. E. Altenburg (7 Trumpets: B. Millett, solo; M. Baker, A. DiMauro; N. Dvora, A. Messing, Z. Thomas, S. Woomert; prepared by C. Geyer)

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, R.V. Williams (Chicago Chamber Choir, Dir. T. Adams)

Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in Eflat Major, F. J. Haydn (Don Cagen, Trumpet)

Scherzo Cappriccioso, Op.66, A. Dvorák

Sinfonietta, Op.60, L. Janacek (10 Trumpets: M. Baker, Wm. Cooper, A. DiMauro, N. Dvora, K. Kremer, K. Marchuk, A. Messing, B. Millett, E. Seligman, Z. Thomas; prepared by C. Geyer)

2:30 p.m. March 21, 2010 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Overture to “Oberon”, J.306, C. M. von Weber

Symphony No.8 in F, Op.93, L. van Beethoven

Cello Concerto, Op.104 in B Minor, A. Dvorák (Wendy Warner, Cello)

2:30 p.m. May 2, 2010 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) (*) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!

 

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

(*) Eight Russian Folk Songs, Op.58, A. Liadov

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op.35, P. Tchaikovsky (Irina Muresanu, Violin)

Petrushka (1947 Orchestral Version, Complete Ballet), I. Stravinsky

2:00 p.m. June 27, 2010 (Westfield Old Orchard Shopping Center, Skokie)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

(1st Half) La Gazza Ladra Overture, G. Rossini; Selections from “My Fair Lady”, A. Lerner & F. Loewe; Dance Bacchanale from “Samson and Dalila”, C. Saint-Saëns; That’s It, That’s All… The End!, arr. R. Wendel; [Intermission]

[2nd Half] Symphonic Swing: Big Band Classics, arr. J. Tyzik; Tales from the Vienna Woods, J. Strauss; Thunder & Lighting Polka, J. Strauss; Marche Slave, P. Tchaikovsky; Washington Post March, J. Sousa

2010-11: ESO’s 65th Season (6 concerts)

2:30 p.m. October 24, 2010 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Academic Festival Overture, Op.80, J. Brahms

Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C, Op.56, L. van Beethoven (The Lincoln Trio, soloists)

Symphony No.4 in F Minor, Op.36, P. Tchaikovsky

3:00 p.m. December 6, 2010 (ETHS Auditorium) An Evanston Symphony Christmas

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor; Susan J. Young, Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus Choir-master; Bea Rashid, Evanston Dance Ensemble Artistic Director; Gary Geiger, Evanston Children’s Choir Director:

[1st Half] Holiday Fanfare No.1, J. Stephenson III; Fantasia on Greensleaves, V. Williams (Evanston Children’s Choir); Mi Burrito Sabanero, H. Blanco (arr. G.Geiger; Evanston Children’s Choir); Rocket Sleight, D. Case; Sleeping Beauty Variations, P. Tchaikovsky; Waltz of the Snowflakes from “The Nutcracker”, P. Tchaikovsky (Dancers and Children’s Choir) [Intermission]

[2nd Half] Te Deum, J. Haydn; The First Nowell, M. Wilberg; Angels in the Snow, T. Rush (Evanston Children’s Choir), Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer, arr. J. Stephenson III (Evanston Dance Ensemble); Christmas Carol Sing-Along, J. Finnegan (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus and Audience); Hallelujah Chorus from “Messiah”, G. Handel (Evanston Symphony Festival Chorus and Audience)

2:30 p.m. January 30, 2011 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Preludio Sinfonico, G. Puccini

The Promised Land (Songs of the Next Life), G. Walker (Michelle Areyzaga, Soprano)

Symphony No.4 in G Major, G. Mahler (Michelle Areyzaga, Soprano)

2:30 p.m. March 13, 2011 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) Play me a Picture! Paint me a Tune!*

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor;

(with the North Shore Choral Society, Julia Davids, Music Director)

Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72b, L. van Beethoven

*(Scherzo) Symphony No.9 in D Minor, “Choral”, Op.125, L. van Beethoven

2:30 p.m. May 8, 2011 (Pick-Staiger Concert Hall) – A “Suite” Mother’s Day

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor (and Pianist in Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue)

Overture to “Candide”, L. Bernstein

Suite from “Candide”, L. Bernstein (arr. Harmon)

Merry Mount: Suite, H. Hanson

Appalachian Spring: Suite (full orchestra), A. Copland

Rhapsody in Blue (full orchestra), G. Gershwin (L. Eckerling, Pianist and Conductor)

2011-12: ESO’s 66th Season (5 concerts)

2:30 p.m. October 23, 2011 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Symphony in B Minor, D759 “Unfinished”, F. Schubert

Concerto No.1 for Piano and Orchestra in E Flat Major, F. Liszt (Colton Peltier, Piano)

Symphony No.8 in G Major, Op.88, A. Dvorák

3:00 p.m. December 4, 2011 (ETHS Auditorium) An Evanston Symphony Christmas

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor; Julia Davids, North Shore Choral Society Music Director; Bea Rashid, Evanston Dance Ensemble Founder and Co-Artistic Director; Christina Ernst, Evanston Dance Ensemble Co-Artistic Director; Gary Geiger, Evanston Children’s Choir Director:

[1st Half] Sleigh Ride, L. Anderson; White Christmas, I. Berlin, arr. Bennett; Swing Carol Fantasy, arr. J. Stephenson III; In the Manger, R. Wendel (Evanston Children’s Choir); from “The Nutcracker”, P. I. Tchaikovsky: March, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, Russian Dance, Chinese Dance, Spanish Dance, Dance of the Reed Pipes, Waltz of the Flowers (Evanston Dance Ensemble); [Intermission]

[2nd Half] Magnificat, M. Gresham (North Shore Choral Society and Evanston Children’s Choir) The Many Moods of Christmas, Suite No.4, R. Shaw/R. Bennett (North Shore Choral Society); A Holly Jolly Sing-a-long, J. Stephenson III (N. Shore Choral Society, Evanston Children’s Choir and Audience); Hallelujah Chorus from “Messiah”, G. Handel (North Shore Choral Society and Audience)

2:30 p.m. February 5, 2012 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Night on Bald Mountain (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov), M. Mussorgsky

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Minor, A. Khachaturian (Bella Hristova, Violin)

Symphony No.1 in F Minor, Op.10, D. Shostakovich

2:30 p.m. March 11, 2012 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor; Timothy Adams, Chicago Chamber Choir Music Director

Symphony No.7 in C Major, Op.105, J. Sibelius

Rainbow Body, C. Theofanidis

Lux Aeterna (Eternal Light), M. Lauridsen (Chicago Chamber Choir)

Vltava (The Moldau) from “Ma Vlast”, B. Smetana

2:30 p.m. May 13, 2012 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565, J. S. Bach (orchestrated by Leopold Stokowski)

Concerto No.2 for Flute and Orchestra in D Major, K.314, W. Mozart (Mathieu Dufour, Flute)

Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor, Op.25, J. Brahms (orchestrated by A. Schönberg)

2012-13: ESO’s 67th Season (5 concerts)

2:30 p.m. October 21, 2012 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Overture to “The Magic Flute”, K.620, W. Mozart

Piano Concerto No.4 in G Major, Op.58, L. van Beethoven (Matthew Hagle, Piano)

Symphony No.2 in D Major, Op.73, J. Brahms

3:00 p.m. December 9, 2012 (ETHS Auditorium) An Evanston Symphony Christmas

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor; Julia Davids, North Shore Choral Society Music Director; Bea Rashid, Evanston Dance Ensemble Founder and Director; Christina Ernst, Evanston Dance Ensemble Artistic Director; Gary Geiger, Evanston Children’s Choir Director and Founder:

[1st Half] A Christmas Festival, L. Anderson; Allegro Assai from Violin Concerto No.2 in E Major, J. S. Bach (Julian Arron, Violin, and Evanston Dance Ensemble); Troika from “Lieutenant Kije Suite”, Op.60, S. Prokofiev (Evanston Dance Ensemble); Sleigh Ride, L. Anderson; This Christmastide (Jessye’s Carol), D. Fraser (J. Davids, Soprano, and Evanston Children’s Choir); Three Holiday Songs from “Home Alone”: Somewhere in my Memory, Star of Bethlehem, Merry Christmas Merry Christmas, J. Williams (North Shore Choral Society and Evanston Children’s Choir); [Intermission]

[2nd Half] Snowflake Ballet from “The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”, S. Rashid (Evanston Dance Ensemble); Polonaise from “Christmas Eve”, N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Fantasia on Green-sleeves, R. V. Williams; A Charleston Christmas, arr. J. Stephenson (Evanston Dance Ensemble)

The First Nowell, M. Wilberg (North Shore Choral Society); Gloria, R. Bass (North Shore Choral Society); Christmas Carol Sing-a-long, J. Finnegan; Hallelujah Chorus from “Messiah”, G. Handel (North Shore Choral Society and Audience)

2:30 p.m. March 3, 2013 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Overture to “Russlan and Ludmilla”, M. Glinka

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A Minor, Op.53, A. Dvorák (Irina Muresanu, Violin)

Symphony No.5 in E Minor, Op.64, P. I. Tchaikovsky

2:30 p.m. May 5, 2013 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes”, Op.33a, B. Britten

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, Op.85, E. Elgar (Wendy Warner, Cello)

Symphony No.5 in D Major, R. Vaughan Williams

2:30 p.m. June 16, 2013 (Northwestern University’s Pick-Staiger Concert Hall)

Lawrence Eckerling, Conductor

Fanfare: La Péri, P. Dukas

Danse Macabre, Op.40, C. Saint-Saëns

Concerto for Organ in G Minor, F. Poulenc (David Schrader, Organ)

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, C. Debussy

Roman Festivals, O. Respighi

2013-14: ESO’s 67th Season (5 concerts)

Links to season concert pages:

November 2013 Concert

March 2014 Concert

May 2014 Concert

June 2014 Concert